Quick answer: Podseeker observed a 6.2% booking rate for high-fit podcasts, a 3.3% overall booking rate, and 8 bookings per month (median) for months with 200+ initial pitches.
The rates measure pitch outcomes; the monthly median measures eventual bookings attributed to a sending month. They come from separate cohorts, detailed below.
What Are the Podcast Outreach Benchmarks for 2026?
| Metric | Result | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| High-fit booking rate (85%+ Client Fit) | 6.2% | 55 bookings / 894 pitches |
| Overall booking rate | 3.3% | 165 bookings / 5,012 pitches |
| Bookings per month (median) | 8 | 4 campaign months; 200+ pitches/month |
The booking-rate cohort covers February 27–June 28, 2026 sends. The monthly result covers April–June 2026 outreach, with outcomes assessed September 8. Bookings can arrive after the sending month. These are observed customer results, not guaranteed outcomes.
What Is a Good Podcast Pitch Acceptance Rate?
In Podseeker's observed customer data, 3.3% of mature pitches resulted in a booking overall. Pitches to high-fit shows (85%+ Client Fit) booked at 6.2%. These are the overall and high-fit benchmarks for this cohort.
Acceptance and confirmed booking are not always counted the same way. Use the definitions and denominator behind any published rate before comparing it with your campaign.
What Is a Good Podcast Pitch Reply Rate?
Podseeker observed a 13.5% reply/conversation rate across all mature pitches and 17.2% for pitches to shows with an 85%+ fit score. That is 675 / 5,012 pitches overall and 154 / 894 high-fit pitches.
This measure requires a recorded human outcome—interested, declined, ghosted after engagement, or booked. It does not count an email open as a reply.
How Much Does Podcast Fit Affect Booking Rate?
Booking rate rose from 0.6% below 50% fit to 6.2% at 85%+ fit. That is more than a tenfold difference across the observed fit bands. The pattern supports researching audience, recent episodes, guest format, and topic alignment before sending a pitch.
| Pitch fit | Pitches | Reply/conversation rate | Booking rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 50% | 338 | 7.1% | 0.6% |
| 50%–70% | 638 | 14.6% | 2.5% |
| 70%–80% | 880 | 13.5% | 4.0% |
| 80%–85% | 569 | 13.5% | 4.4% |
| 85%+ | 894 | 17.2% | 6.2% |
The booking gradient is monotonic, but this is observational data. Fit scores do not prove that fit alone caused each outcome. For a practical research process, read how to research a podcast before pitching.
For a deeper breakdown of fit by show size, booking difficulty, and guest level, plus why hosts decline and how much follow-ups add, see the State of Podcast Pitching 2026 report.
What Are Podseeker's Podcast Recommendations?
Podseeker Recommendations is our proprietary client-to-podcast matching algorithm. It compares a client profile with podcast data, ranks the strongest matches, and excludes shows already pitched for that client.
Recommendations give PR teams a ranked starting point; the full podcast database lets them research additional high-fit shows. The 6.2% high-fit benchmark is defined by an 85%+ Client Fit score, regardless of how the show was found.
What Is a Normal Podcast Outreach Bounce Rate?
Podseeker's recent confirmed hard-bounce rate was 2.30%: 136 hard bounces across 5,909 pitches. The cohort covers active, post-trial customers and allows seven days for temporary delivery notices to resolve. It does not measure spam-folder placement or guarantee inbox delivery.
The bounce cohort covers pitches sent May 27 through August 20, 2026. It includes every address customers pitched, not only email addresses supplied by Podseeker.
How Many Podcast Bookings Can a Campaign Produce per Month?
Bookings per month (median): 8. Sample: 4 campaign months; 200+ pitches/month.
Each of four organizations contributed one qualifying month. The outcomes were 5, 6, 10, and 20 booked pitches, giving a median of 8. Across those months, 1,403 initial pitches produced 41 booked pitches.
PR campaigns often send outreach in bursts and get responses later. Here, a booking belongs to the month its initial pitch was sent, even if the result arrived afterward. The metric measures results from a month's outreach, not bookings confirmed during that calendar month or bookings per client.
| Sending month | Initial pitches | Booked pitches |
|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | 338 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 522 | 10 |
| June 2026 | 276 | 5 |
| June 2026 | 267 | 6 |
This is a small, separate campaign-volume sample. It does not establish that every customer gets eight bookings each month, or that all qualifying pitches were high-fit. See the campaign methodology below.
How Long Does It Take to Get Booked on a Podcast?
In Podseeker’s timing sample of 145 booked pitches, the median time from the initial pitch to an evidenced booking confirmation was 3.7 days. The 75th percentile was 14.9 days, the 90th was 56.6 days, and the 95th was 71.9 days.
The sample covers pitches sent March 11–July 13, 2026, from active organizations after trial, with outcomes observed September 11. Internal organizations, automated users, and void pitches were excluded. All 145 booked pitches had usable timing. Dates reflect the earliest evidenced acceptance, or a later confirmation when the original exchange is unavailable; they are not episode publication dates. These figures describe observed bookings, not the chance that an unanswered pitch will convert.
This corrects the previous timing calculation, which used the latest incoming reply in a booked thread rather than booking-confirmation evidence. The timing sample is separate from the booking-rate and monthly-volume benchmarks above.
A campaign measured after one or two weeks will miss many eventual bookings. Keep the thread organized and use a restrained podcast pitch follow-up schedule.
Why Do Published Podcast Outreach Benchmarks Disagree?
Podseeker's observed customer data is the basis of this benchmark. Other published numbers are included only as context because they use different units: a survey median describes the middle respondent, while a case study follows one campaign. Some studies count emails or follow-ups separately, and “response,” “acceptance,” and “booking” may describe different outcomes.
| Source | Evidence | Reply/response | Accepted/booked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Podseeker overall | 5,012 observed mature pitches | 13.5% | 3.3% |
| Podseeker 85%+ fit | 894 observed mature pitches | 17.2% | 6.2% |
| Podchaser | Self-reported survey median | 17.5% | 5.0% |
| Respona | One 1,000-email campaign | 24.3% | Approximately 10% |
For external context, see Podchaser's self-reported survey and Respona's single-campaign case study. Neither defines the Podseeker benchmark.
Use a benchmark whose denominator matches your campaign. For PR teams, the most useful measures are pitches sent, human replies, bookings, confirmed hard bounces, and time to booking.
How Was the Podseeker Benchmark Calculated?
Podseeker analyzed pitches sent from February 27 through June 28, 2026, then measured them on August 27 after a 60-day maturity period. The unit is one pitch: the first outgoing email through the eventual thread outcome.
- Only active organizations were included.
- Trial-period pitches, internal organizations, automated users, test sends, and void outcomes were excluded.
- Outcomes came from thread analysis rather than user-maintained pitch status.
- 4,981 of 5,012 mature pitches had a classified thread outcome.
- The 85%+ Client Fit group is a subset of the overall pitch cohort; do not add their counts together.
These figures describe observed Podseeker customer activity. They are not a universal industry average, a randomized experiment, or a promise of future performance. We plan to refresh the benchmark quarterly.
Monthly booking methodology
The campaign-volume analysis was run September 8, 2026 at 12:03:38 EDT. It selected current paying organizations classified as recurring bookers whose selected subscription was active on the standard monthly plan used for this analysis. Equivalent legacy plans were excluded. Current plan membership and behavior do not reconstruct historical subscription status or payment gaps.
The sending window was April 1–June 30, 2026, in America/New_York. Activity counts the first outgoing email per Pitch, using its sent timestamp with creation time as a fallback. Follow-ups do not add to pitch volume. Internal organization 2, automated users 4994 and 4997, and void pitches were excluded.
Only months where the organization existed and its trial had ended by month start were eligible. The later of the organization and subscription trial-end timestamps was used. Eligible months with zero activity, zero bookings, and unanalysed pitches were retained. Four eligible campaign months met the 200+ pitch threshold; the analysis focuses on this high-activity subset.
Within each activity band, we averaged qualifying monthly booking counts for each organization, then took the median across organizations. In the 200+ band, each organization contributed one month, so the median is the midpoint of 6 and 10. All 1,403 qualifying pitches had analysis records. Bookings are stored AI email-thread classifications and include coordinating recording logistics; they are not a count of published episodes.
One qualifying month contained 522 pitches, above today's 400-initial-pitch allowance. The result is therefore not a demonstration of eight bookings entirely within that allowance. Excluding that month gives a median of 6 across three organizations. The headline uses all four months meeting the defined 200+ threshold.
The query reads current membership and stored outcomes when run. Later runs can change both the cohort and classifications. This campaign-volume cohort is separate from the 6.2% high-fit and 3.3% overall booking-rate cohort.
Podcast Outreach Benchmark FAQ
How many podcast pitches does it take to get one booking?
At the 3.3% overall rate, it took about 30 pitches per booking. The 85%+ Client Fit cohort averaged about one booking per 16 pitches. These are cohort averages, not a promise that every sequence of 16 or 30 pitches will produce a booking.
Is a 5% podcast pitch acceptance rate good?
Yes. Five percent sits above Podseeker's 3.3% overall observed booking rate and below the 6.2% rate for high-fit pitches (85%+ Client Fit). Definitions matter because acceptance and confirmed booking may be counted differently.
What should a PR team track in a podcast outreach campaign?
Track pitches sent, human replies, bookings, confirmed hard bounces, and days to booking. Open rates can show that an email loaded a tracking pixel, but they do not show whether the right producer received the pitch or whether the guest was accepted.
How many podcast bookings per month did active outreach produce?
The median was 8 bookings, based on 4 campaign months with 200+ initial pitches/month. Four organizations each contributed one month during April–June 2026. Outcomes were assessed September 8 and attributed to the sending month, including bookings that arrived later.
Does sending more podcast pitches increase bookings?
More relevant pitches create more opportunities; more irrelevant pitches create more rejections and wasted attention. In this cohort, pitches below 50% fit booked at 0.6%, while 85%+ fit pitches booked at 6.2%. The campaign-volume sample separately recorded a median of 8 bookings for months with 200+ initial pitches. These associations do not isolate the effect of volume or fit.
Use the Benchmark to Improve the Next Campaign
Start with podcasts matched to the client or search for high-fit shows in the full database. Then reach the host or producer handling guests, send the pitch from your own mailbox, and manage replies and follow-ups in one podcast pitching workflow.
Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.





