Podcast pitches that fit the show get booked about twice as often, and the shows that book are mid-sized: realistic for a guest with decent credentials, not household names. This report breaks down 6,546 podcast pitches sent by PR teams and experts through Podseeker in 2026, and what separated the ones that got booked.
Executive Summary
- Fit is the biggest lever. Recommendations surface very high-fit podcasts, and pitches to very high-fit podcasts booked at 6.2%, compared with 3.3% overall, in our benchmark of 5,012 pitches. In this edition's pitches, very high fit booked at 5.6% versus 1.2% for very low fit.
- Fit doubles your odds at every level of difficulty. A very high-fit pitch to a hard-to-book show (4.1%) did about as well as an average pitch to an easy one (4.6%).
- Mid-sized shows are where bookings happen. Shows under 10,000 listeners per episode booked at 2.2% to 5.7%. Above 10,000, fewer than 1 in 300 pitches booked, and shows over 100,000 booked none of 171.
- The most common no is “wrong fit.” It accounts for 30.3% of declines, ahead of “fully booked” at 27.2%.
- Follow-ups matter. 22.6% of bookings started only after a follow-up.
- Bookings come quickly or not at all. Half were confirmed within 5 days of the first email, and 90% within 48 days.
- The weekday doesn't matter. Booking rates ranged from 2.4% to 3.4% across the week, with no pattern.
What Data Is This Based On?
The main cohort is 6,546 pitches sent from April 11 to August 11, 2026 by paying Podseeker teams, observed on October 11, 2026, so every pitch had at least 60 days for a reply and a booking. Outcomes come from reading each email conversation, not from statuses users set. Overall, 2.9% of these pitches were booked and 15.0% got a conversation (a reply that was interested, declined, booked, or went quiet).
That is slightly below our long-run benchmark of 3.3%. This edition covers spring and summer pitches, when many shows slow down, pause, or fill their calendars; in pitches sent from July to September, “fully booked” overtook “wrong fit” as the most common decline. The patterns below held in both periods. Full details are in the methodology at the end.
Exhibit 1: How Much Does Fit Change Booking Rates?
Each pitch has a Client Fit score: how well the guest matches the show's audience, topics, and recent guests. Booking rates fall at every step down in fit.
| Client Fit | Pitches | Booked | Got a conversation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Very high (85%+) | 1,448 | 5.6% | 20.2% |
| High (80–85%) | 601 | 3.3% | 17.3% |
| Medium (70–80%) | 1,326 | 2.9% | 15.4% |
| Low (50–70%) | 977 | 1.5% | 14.7% |
| Very low (under 50%) | 410 | 1.2% | 10.0% |
Very high-fit pitches booked 4.7 times as often as very low-fit pitches, and got twice as many conversations. Declines barely changed (5.6% to 7.2%), so better fit doesn't just produce faster rejections; it produces more yeses.
Exhibit 2: Does Fit Still Matter on Hard-to-Book Shows?
A fair objection: maybe high-fit pitches simply go to easier shows. Comparing pitches to shows of the same booking difficulty rules that out.
| Show booking difficulty | Very high fit: booked | Everything else: booked |
|---|---|---|
| Low | 8.7% (516 pitches) | 4.6% (759) |
| Medium | 4.0% (718) | 2.4% (1,700) |
| High | 4.1% (145) | 0.2% (620) |
Fit roughly doubled the booking rate at every level. On hard-to-book shows, it was the difference between 1 booking in 500 pitches and about 1 in 25.
Exhibit 3: Which Shows Actually Book Guests?
Bigger is not better for booking. Pitches to shows with smaller listener estimates booked far more often, and shows above 100,000 listeners per episode booked none of 171 pitches, even though some of them replied. The bands below match Podseeker's listener filter.
| Listener estimate per episode | Pitches | Booked | Got a conversation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 100 | 814 | 5.7% | 16.3% |
| 100–1,000 | 2,501 | 3.8% | 17.4% |
| 1,000–10,000 | 2,126 | 2.2% | 14.2% |
| 10,000–100,000 | 912 | 0.3% | 10.7% |
| 100,000–1 million | 171 | 0.0% | 7.6% |
Shows over 1 million listeners received only 9 pitches in this period, too few to show.
Fit raised booking rates in every band under 10,000 listeners:
| Listener estimate per episode | Very high fit: booked | Everything else: booked |
|---|---|---|
| Under 100 | 9.1% (232 pitches) | 4.0% (298) |
| 100–1,000 | 6.2% (666) | 3.8% (1,192) |
| 1,000–10,000 | 4.7% (387) | 1.7% (1,144) |
| 10,000–100,000 | 0.7% (142) | 0.2% (552) |
The lift was largest on shows with 1,000 to 10,000 listeners, where very high fit booked 2.8 times as often. Above 10,000, even very high-fit pitches booked under 1% of the time: at that size, a strong match alone rarely gets a guest on.
Exhibit 4: How Much Does Booking Difficulty Predict Success?
Podseeker rates every show's booking difficulty, from very low to very high. The rating tracked real outcomes closely.
| Booking difficulty | Pitches | Booked | Got a conversation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Very low | 43 | Too few pitches to show | Too few pitches to show |
| Low | 1,758 | 5.3% | 20.4% |
| Medium | 3,350 | 2.4% | 14.4% |
| High | 1,029 | 1.2% | 9.4% |
| Very high | 146 | 0.0% | 11.0% |
Very low-difficulty shows are rare (about 2% of the shows Podseeker rates), so few pitches went to them.
Exhibit 5: What Level of Guest Do Shows Book?
Shows differ in the guests they book, from rising experts to public intellectuals. Pitching shows whose usual guests match your client's level was far more effective than aiming above it.
| Guests the show usually books | Pitches | Booked |
|---|---|---|
| Accessible professionals | 2,488 | 4.5% |
| Rising experts | 929 | 3.2% |
| Industry leaders | 2,441 | 1.6% |
| Public intellectuals | 257 | 0.4% |
What Is a Mid-Sized Podcast?
When PR teams say “mid-sized,” they don't mean the statistical middle. They mean the way “indie film” means “not a Hollywood blockbuster”: shows that aren't household names, aren't NPR-level hard to book, and don't require celebrity credentials. They are the shows a guest with decent credentials can realistically get on.
Exhibits 3 to 5 describe the same shows from three angles: very low to medium booking difficulty, guests who are accessible professionals or rising experts, and listener estimates under 10,000 per episode. That is where most bookings in this data happened, and where fit has the most effect. Our guide to finding mid-sized podcasts to pitch covers how to build that list.
Exhibit 6: Why Do Hosts Say No?
| Decline reason | Share of declines |
|---|---|
| Wrong fit for the show | 30.3% |
| Fully booked or not taking pitches right now | 27.2% |
| Requires payment or an application form | 16.3% |
| Other | 15.4% |
| Show doesn't book outside guests | 5.8% |
| Timing didn't work for this guest | 4.1% |
| Pitch too generic, or guest lacks credibility | 1.0% |
Based on 416 declines. Most declines are about the show, not the writing: only 1.0% were about a generic pitch or credibility. The biggest avoidable no is wrong fit, which is decided before the pitch is written. For the 16.3% that require payment or a form, see do podcast guests get paid?
Exhibit 7: Do Follow-Ups Get More Bookings?
Yes. 27.9% of conversations, and 22.6% of bookings, started only after at least one follow-up. Roughly 1 in 5 bookings came after a host ignored the first email. July to September pitches showed nearly the same shares (27.5% and 23.6%).
See our guide to podcast pitch follow-ups for timing and wording.
Exhibit 8: How Long Does It Take to Get Booked?
| Measure | Median | 75% within | 90% within |
|---|---|---|---|
| First reply after the first email | 1.8 days | 10.3 days | 28.2 days |
| Booking confirmed after the first email | 5.1 days | 23.7 days | 47.8 days |
Based on 969 first replies and 190 bookings. A pitch with no reply after a month is unlikely to book; a follow-up then, or a different show, is the better use of time.
Exhibit 9: Does the Day You Send a Pitch Matter?
| Day sent (Eastern Time) | Pitches | Booked |
|---|---|---|
| Monday | 1,375 | 3.1% |
| Tuesday | 1,320 | 2.4% |
| Wednesday | 1,101 | 3.4% |
| Thursday | 1,075 | 2.9% |
| Friday | 1,022 | 2.7% |
| Saturday | 274 | 3.3% |
| Sunday | 379 | 2.6% |
No meaningful pattern. The differences are within what chance produces at these sample sizes, and they shifted between periods. Send when the pitch is ready.
What Should PR Teams Do With This?
- Choose shows by fit before you write. It is the biggest lever on bookings and the most common reason for a no.
- Target mid-sized shows. Very low to medium booking difficulty, guests at your client's level, and listener estimates under 10,000 per episode.
- Keep household-name shows to a few long shots. Above 10,000 listeners, fewer than 1 in 300 pitches booked.
- Always follow up. More than a fifth of bookings needed one.
- Move on after a month of silence. 90% of first replies arrive within 28 days.
How Does Podseeker Turn These Findings Into Bookings?
Podseeker gives PR teams the tools to get clients on mid-sized podcasts. Each step follows what this data shows gets guests booked.
1. Find the right podcasts
Fit and show choice drive bookings (Exhibits 1 to 5), so this is where the work pays off.
- Recommendations match podcasts to each client, and Client Fit scores every show against the client's expertise and audience.
- Search filters use the same bands as this report: booking difficulty (very low to very high) and listener estimates (under 100, 100–1,000, 1,000–10,000, and up). Select very low to medium difficulty and the three bands under 10,000 to see mid-sized shows.
- Recent guests and similar podcasts show whether a podcast books people like your client, and turn one good show into a shortlist.
2. Turn your template into a personalized pitch for each show
Of 416 declines, 126 were for wrong fit and only 2 for a generic pitch (Exhibit 6). Choosing the show is the hard part, so let the template handle the writing.
- Save your pitch as a template, or start from Podseeker's built-in one.
- For each show, Podseeker writes a personalized version that references a recent episode or theme and proposes a conversation idea that fits the show's audience, using its recent episodes and recent guests.
- Review each pitch before it goes out, then send from your own inbox.
3. Follow up until you get an answer
More than a fifth of bookings started only after a follow-up (Exhibit 7). Podseeker sends follow-ups from your inbox and stops automatically when the host replies or the email bounces.
4. Track replies and bookings
Podseeker reads each conversation to spot interested replies, declines, and likely bookings, and flags them for you to confirm, so you can see which pitches turned into interviews. See how we measure results in our podcast outreach benchmarks.
Methodology
- Cohort: 6,546 pitches first sent April 11 to August 11, 2026 (Eastern Time) by teams on a paid Podseeker plan (as of October 2026), after their trial ended. Excludes Podseeker's internal accounts and automated accounts, and 20 test or self-sends. Observed October 11, 2026, at least 60 days after each pitch.
- Outcomes: classified from the email conversation itself (booked, interested, declined, went quiet, bounced, or no reply), not from statuses users set. Booked means a confirmed recording date or a host actively scheduling the episode.
- Client Fit, booking difficulty, guest level, and listener estimates are Podseeker's assessments of each show and pitch at the time. Listener estimates are estimates; only a show's publisher has exact numbers.
- Benchmark: the 6.2% and 3.3% figures come from our benchmark of 5,012 mature pitches, described in podcast outreach benchmarks. Rates vary by period; this edition's are lower, consistent with a summer slowdown.
- Comparison period: July 1 to September 30, 2026, used only for decline reasons and follow-up shares, because many of those pitches were still too recent for final booking rates.
- Limits: these are associations, not experiments. Groups under 100 pitches are not shown. Percentages are rounded to one decimal.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good booking rate for podcast pitches?
Across all pitches in our benchmark, 3.3% were booked. Pitches to very high-fit podcasts booked at 6.2%. A team booking at 5% or more of its pitches is doing well.
Should you pitch big podcasts?
Sparingly. Shows above 10,000 listeners per episode booked fewer than 1 in 300 pitches in this data, and shows above 100,000 booked none of 171. Mid-sized shows produce most bookings.
How many follow-ups should you send?
At least one. 22.6% of bookings started only after a follow-up. Stop when the host replies, and move on after about a month without a response.
What is the best day to send a podcast pitch?
It doesn't matter much. Booking rates ranged from 2.4% to 3.4% across weekdays with no consistent pattern.
Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.





