Podcast artwork thumbnail for Whiskey Riff Raff

Whiskey Riff Raff

Booking Overview

A country music and lifestyle interview show featuring country artists and bands, with conversations about songwriting, albums, touring, the music business, faith, and personal life; occasional festival episodes bring in multiple performers. Credible pitches include country musicians, songwriters, touring professionals, and advocates tied to veterans or artist mental health, with booking difficulty ranging from medium for emerging acts to high for established stars.

Metrics

Episodes: 171

Frequency: Every two weeks

Rating: 4.8/5.0

Estimated listeners: 10,000 - 100,000

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 7.5k subscribers

Instagram: 6.4k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

steve@whiskeyriff.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Country recording artists, bands, and songwriters with released music, touring or festival experience, and a clear connection to the country music scene; relevant advocates may also fit when tied to artist mental health, faith, or veterans.
Required Achievements:  
Released albums or singles, Touring and festival appearances, Recognized songwriting or recording work, Established presence in country music

Recent Guest Discussions

Nicholas Jamerson - Eastern Kentucky Music History, Autobiographical Songwriting, Creative Process, Faith, Family, And The Modern Music Industry

Fox N Vead - Their New Album, The “crunge” Sound, Live Performance, Social Media And Ticket Sales, Developing Artists, And The Texas Country Scene

Bob Durkin - New Music, Life On The Road, Festival Season, And Songwriting

Tequila Randy - New Music, Life On The Road, Festival Season, And Songwriting

Chris Lane - New Music, Life On The Road, Festival Season, And Songwriting

Recent Topics

Music, Country Music, Songwriting, Nashville, Live Music

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Whiskey Riff Raff
:

Mae Estes: The 90s Called

October 20, 2026

Mae Estes joins Whiskey Riff Raff to talk 90s country, the realities of making a living in music, and why staying true to yourself matters more than ever.From singing the national anthem at just seven years old to making the move to Nashville inspired by Dolly Parton, Mae shares the experiences that shaped her journey as an artist. She opens up about the pressure to create controversy on social media, the fear of being misunderstood online, and why being genuine can sometimes be mistaken for ...

Wheeler Walker Jr.: Pullin' Out

September 29, 2026

Wheeler Walker Jr. joins the Whiskey Riff Raff Podcast to talk about stepping away from country music, getting out while the getting’s good, and why he’s sick of hearing about algorithms and AI.Wheeler opens up about why he wants to open a bar on Broadway just to piss people off, what his version of a Broadway bar would look like, and why he thinks owning his own spot could help “fix” Broadway. He also talks about why he chose the Ryman Auditorium for his final show and why he worries it may ...

Nicholas Jamerson: Kentucky Songbird

September 15, 2026

Nicholas Jamerson joins Whiskey Riff Raff to talk about the rich musical history of Eastern Kentucky, the artists who deserve more recognition, and the early memories that shaped his love for music. He opens up about the difference between autobiographical and fictional songwriting, the advice he gives aspiring songwriters, and why being process driven matters more to him than chasing the finished product.Nicholas also shares his thoughts on faith, finding meaning in being an artist, and docu...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Whiskey Riff Raff
:

Rolling Stone All Access · Very high booking difficulty · 10,000 - 100,000 listeners

One by Willie · Medium booking difficulty · 10,000 - 100,000 listeners

Outside The Round w/ Matt Burrill · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

That Nashville Girl · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

The BIG 615 presents The StormeCast · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Whiskey Riff Raff
:

How do I get in touch with Whiskey Riff Raff?

Its publicly listed email is steve@whiskeyriff.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Whiskey Riff Raff?

The publicly listed email for Whiskey Riff Raff: steve@whiskeyriff.com.

How many listeners does Whiskey Riff Raff have?

Podseeker estimates Whiskey Riff Raff reaches 10,000 to 100,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Whiskey Riff Raff?

Whiskey Riff Raff typically books rising experts. Typical guest background: Country recording artists, bands, and songwriters with released music, touring or festival experience, and a clear connection to the country music scene; relevant advocates may also fit when tied to artist mental health, faith, or veterans. Common among recent guests: Released albums or singles; Touring and festival appearances; Recognized songwriting or recording work. Recent guests include Nicholas Jamerson, Fox N Vead, and Bob Durkin.

How hard is it to get booked on Whiskey Riff Raff?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does Whiskey Riff Raff cover?

Recent episodes cover Music, Country Music, Songwriting, Nashville, and Live Music. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

steve@whiskeyriff.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings