Podcast artwork thumbnail for Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast

Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast

Jordan Grotzinger

Booking Overview

A legal-analysis show focused on trade secret law, it is primarily host-led coverage of recent cases and trends, with occasional interviews featuring senior legal or business professionals. Credible candidates include general counsel, in-house lawyers, and executives with direct experience in trade secret protection, intellectual property, or legal operations; booking difficulty is likely medium, particularly for its industry-voices interviews.

Metrics

Episodes: 96

Frequency: Every two weeks

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Gender skew: Neutral

Listener location: USA

Instagram: 8.2k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

sarah.misailidis@gtlaw.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Jordan Grotzinger - Shareholder at Greenberg Traurig who analyzes developments in trade secret law and protection.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Senior in-house legal or business leadership experience, with practical expertise in legal operations, trade secret protection, or related intellectual property matters.
Required Achievements:  
Serving as general counsel or another senior executive at a company, Building legal and operational infrastructure for a growing business

Recent Guest Discussions

Richard P. Davies - Building Legal And Operational Frameworks, Processes, And Controls To Support Growth At A Private Equity-backed Company.

Recent Topics

Law, Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets, Commercial Litigation, Patent Law

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast
:

Episode 96: Lessons from the Kisaco Research IP Litigation North America 2026 Summit

October 02, 2026

In this episode, Jordan and Greg Bombard record on site at the Kisaco Research IP Litigation North America 2026 Summit in Boston to discuss the key themes, emerging trends, and hot topics shaping today's IP litigation landscape.

Episode 95: Choosing Patent vs. Trade Secret Protection in the Age of AI

September 18, 2026

In this episode, Jordan and New York shareholder Tom Pease discuss the pros and cons of patent versus trade secret protection, and how AI affects the analysis. For the first time, the podcast was recorded in front of a live audience, at the Kisaco Research IP Litigation North America 2026 Summit.

Episode 94: The Ninth Circuit Reverses a Massive Verdict and Clarifies the Burden of Proof

August 26, 2026

In this episode, Jordan and Greg Bombard unpack the case of Comet Technologies USA, Inc. v. XP Power, LLC, in which the Ninth Circuit reversed a $40 million verdict, clarified the burden of proof in DTSA cases, and provided a cautionary tale about jury instructions when claims are dismissed mid-trial.

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast
:

How do I get in touch with Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast?

Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast is hosted by Jordan Grotzinger. Its publicly listed email is sarah.misailidis@gtlaw.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast?

The publicly listed email for Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast: sarah.misailidis@gtlaw.com.

How many listeners does Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast have?

Podseeker estimates Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast?

Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast typically books industry leaders. Typical guest background: Senior in-house legal or business leadership experience, with practical expertise in legal operations, trade secret protection, or related intellectual property matters. Common among recent guests: Serving as general counsel or another senior executive at a company; Building legal and operational infrastructure for a growing business. Recent guests include Richard P. Davies.

How hard is it to get booked on Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does Trade Secret Law Evolution Podcast cover?

Recent episodes cover Law, Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets, Commercial Litigation, and Patent Law. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

sarah.misailidis@gtlaw.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings