Podcast artwork thumbnail for The Midlife Chrysalis

The Midlife Chrysalis

Chip Conley

Booking Overview

This is a long-form interview podcast focused on midlife transitions, aging, purpose, and personal reinvention, featuring high-profile authors, psychologists, filmmakers, and accomplished professionals. Credible pitches include bestselling authors, recognized aging or psychology experts, filmmakers, and accomplished leaders with compelling experiences of reinvention or later-life growth; booking difficulty is high because the show regularly features prominent guests.

Metrics

Episodes: 174

Frequency: Several times a week

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 1,000 - 10,000

Gender skew: Neutral

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 10.9k subscribers

Instagram: 32.0k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

podcast@meawisdom.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Chip Conley - Bestselling author of Learning to Love Midlife, entrepreneur, and founder of the Modern Elder Academy.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

high
Typical Credentials:  
Bestselling authors, recognized psychology or aging experts, award-nominated or accomplished creative professionals, and established leaders with substantial personal or professional insight into midlife transitions, purpose, longevity, or reinvention.
Required Achievements:  
Bestselling books, Recognized expertise in psychology, aging, or personal development, Major creative or professional accomplishments, Award nominations or other notable public recognition

Recent Guest Discussions

Shawn Achor - How Beliefs Influence Aging, Optimism, The Nocebo Effect, Meaning, Happiness, And Reframing Midlife As A Period Of Continued Growth.

Sam Green - Longevity, Mortality, Lessons From Filming The World’s Oldest People, Meaningful Living, Creativity, And Making Documentaries.

James Flaherty - Purpose, Lifelong Learning, Staying Engaged With Life, Caregiving, Relationships, Wisdom, And Aging Well.

Connie Zweig - Identity Transitions, Shadow Work, Letting Go Of Outdated Roles, Mortality, Impermanence, And The Inner Work Of Aging.

Recent Topics

Health, Healthy Aging, Midlife Transitions, Longevity

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
The Midlife Chrysalis
:

Are You in Love With the Past or Trapped by It? | Juan Pablo Di Pace

October 16, 2026

Your first love can stay with you for decades. So can the story you keep telling yourself about it.Actor and filmmaker Juan Pablo Di Pace joins Chip Conley for a personal conversation about love, memory, and the past’s hold on our present. Through his film Before We Forget, he revisits a formative teenage love and explores how a memory can be both something we treasure and a wound we carry.He shares:Why romanticizing the past can keep us from moving forward.How old videotapes brought powerful...

MEA Film Fest: Come for the Movies, Stay for the Connections

October 14, 2026

Watch a great film, then share dinner with the person who made it. That’s the spirit of the MEA Film Fest, where stories on screen spark conversations and connections in real life.In this Wisdom Wednesday episode, Chip Conley joins Derek Gehl to preview the festival and explore a question at its heart: how can movies help us see midlife, aging, and our own possibilities differently?Get a preview of the films, special guests, and festival experience.Discover stories of reinvention that go beyo...

From Nike CEO to Starting Over at 65: John Donahoe’s Reinvention

October 12, 2026

After decades at the top, John Donahoe found himself starting over at 65.John has led eBay, ServiceNow, and Nike. But some of his most important lessons came from burnout, failure, and the difficult transitions between success and what comes next.In this deeply personal conversation, John shares:Why stepping away at 55 changed the way he saw success and himselfWhat 50 wise elders taught him about vitality, purpose, and agingHow his painful departure from Nike challenged his identity at 65Why ...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
The Midlife Chrysalis
:

Becoming Elli · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Age is Irrelevant · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

The Dan Buettner Podcast · High booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Don't Be Caged By Your Age | Pro Aging Podcast · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

What's My Age Again? · High booking difficulty · 10,000 - 100,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
The Midlife Chrysalis
:

How do I get in touch with The Midlife Chrysalis?

The Midlife Chrysalis is hosted by Chip Conley. Its publicly listed email is podcast@meawisdom.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for The Midlife Chrysalis?

The publicly listed email for The Midlife Chrysalis: podcast@meawisdom.com.

How many listeners does The Midlife Chrysalis have?

Podseeker estimates The Midlife Chrysalis reaches 1,000 to 10,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for The Midlife Chrysalis?

The Midlife Chrysalis typically books well-known public figures. Typical guest background: Bestselling authors, recognized psychology or aging experts, award-nominated or accomplished creative professionals, and established leaders with substantial personal or professional insight into midlife transitions, purpose, longevity, or reinvention. Common among recent guests: Bestselling books; Recognized expertise in psychology, aging, or personal development; Major creative or professional accomplishments. Recent guests include Shawn Achor, Sam Green, and James Flaherty.

How hard is it to get booked on The Midlife Chrysalis?

High. It mostly books established leaders in its field.

What topics does The Midlife Chrysalis cover?

Recent episodes cover Health, Healthy Aging, Midlife Transitions, and Longevity. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

podcast@meawisdom.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings