Podcast artwork thumbnail for The Hoeflinger Podcast

The Hoeflinger Podcast

Brian Hoeflinger, MD

Booking Overview

This is a health education and interview podcast covering longevity, neuroscience, sleep, injury prevention, addiction, exercise, and practical medical decision-making, with external guests typically being practicing physicians and healthcare specialists. PR agencies could credibly pitch board-certified doctors, sports-medicine professionals, healthcare innovators, public-health experts, and specialists with clear patient-facing expertise; booking difficulty is medium because the show features credible professionals with notable institutional or clinical backgrounds but is not limited to major public figures.

Metrics

Episodes: 52

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.8/5.0

Estimated listeners: 1,000 - 10,000

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

contact@assentmedicalmedia.com

kevin.hoeflinger@assentmedicalmedia.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Brian Hoeflinger, MD - Board-certified neurosurgeon with more than 26 years of experience, an author, and a medical educator who explains complex health topics in accessible language.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Board-certified physicians, medical specialists, sports-medicine professionals, healthcare innovators, and clinicians with substantial frontline or institutional experience.
Required Achievements:  
Leadership roles with professional sports teams, Board certification and established clinical practice, Pioneering or specialized healthcare experience, Military medical service, Frontline experience treating major public-health crises

Recent Guest Discussions

Jeremy Alland, MD - Professional Sports Medicine, Caring For Elite Athletes, Regenerative Medicine, PRP, Strength Training, And Youth Sports.

Furhan Qureshi, MD - Healthcare Economics, Physician Burnout And Workforce Pressures, Telehealth, And Treating Covid-19 Patients.

Recent Topics

Health, Preventive Medicine, Sleep, Neuroscience, Addiction

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
The Hoeflinger Podcast
:

#52: How to Stop Second-Guessing Yourself as a Parent | Dr. Whitney Casares

October 18, 2026

Pediatrician Dr. Whitney Casares shares the advice from a therapist that changed how she makes decisions as a parent: turn one mirror in. She also explains why social media has made parenting harder, how the algorithm rewards fear, and what she lets slide as a doctor, author, and mom of two.Dr. Casares is a board-certified pediatrician practicing in Portland, Oregon, and the founder of Modern Mommy Doc. She started out as a journalism major who dreamed of being the next Sanjay Gupta, then tur...

#51: The Plastic Surgeon Who Did Residency Twice | Dr. Alex De Souza

September 27, 2026

Dr. Alex De Souza is a plastic surgeon and anatomy professor with over three decades of experience. He was already a fully trained in Brazil, but to practice in the U.S. he had to start over as a first-year surgery resident. So he ended up completing 14 years of residency in total.In this episode, he explains why he's "not a magician," why he believes 80% of a surgical result depends on the patient, and why beauty is really health you can see. He also shares what flying a helicopter from Cali...

#50: Training for Your First Triathlon | Swim Panic, Fueling & Race Day

September 15, 2026

Dr. Hoeflinger and his son Kevin are training for the Michigan Half Ironman. In this episode they break down what a 70.3 and shorter triathlon distances actually involve, how to handle the swim if open water makes you nervous, how to fuel so the run doesn't fall apart, and why these challenges are worth doing at any age. Dr. Hoeflinger did his first triathlon at 52 while working full time in neurosurgery.Try Nuropod for 5% off with a 30 day money back guarantee 👉 https://nuropod.com/hoeflinge...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
The Hoeflinger Podcast
:

Live Long and Well with Dr. Bobby · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
The Hoeflinger Podcast
:

How do I get in touch with The Hoeflinger Podcast?

The Hoeflinger Podcast is hosted by Brian Hoeflinger, MD. Its publicly listed emails are contact@assentmedicalmedia.com and kevin.hoeflinger@assentmedicalmedia.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for The Hoeflinger Podcast?

The publicly listed emails for The Hoeflinger Podcast: contact@assentmedicalmedia.com and kevin.hoeflinger@assentmedicalmedia.com.

How many listeners does The Hoeflinger Podcast have?

Podseeker estimates The Hoeflinger Podcast reaches 1,000 to 10,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for The Hoeflinger Podcast?

The Hoeflinger Podcast typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Board-certified physicians, medical specialists, sports-medicine professionals, healthcare innovators, and clinicians with substantial frontline or institutional experience. Common among recent guests: Leadership roles with professional sports teams; Board certification and established clinical practice; Pioneering or specialized healthcare experience. Recent guests include Jeremy Alland, MD and Furhan Qureshi, MD.

How hard is it to get booked on The Hoeflinger Podcast?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does The Hoeflinger Podcast cover?

Recent episodes cover Health, Preventive Medicine, Sleep, Neuroscience, and Addiction. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

contact@assentmedicalmedia.com

kevin.hoeflinger@assentmedicalmedia.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings