Podcast artwork thumbnail for Superhero Cinephiles

Superhero Cinephiles

Perry Constantine

Booking Overview

An interview-led show focused on superhero films, television, and comics, typically featuring authors and knowledgeable commentators discussing specific titles and storylines with the host. Suitable pitches include comic-book authors, critics, creators, and subject-matter experts with a strong perspective on superhero adaptations; booking difficulty is low because the show actively invites guest applications and has featured accessible professionals rather than only major celebrities.

Metrics

Episodes: 324

Frequency: Several times a week

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 812 subscribers

Instagram: 160 followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

superherocinephiles@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Perry Constantine - Author and comic book fan who guides in-depth discussions of superhero film, television, and comics.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Published authors or knowledgeable commentators with substantial familiarity with superhero comics, films, television, or specific major storylines.
Required Achievements:  
Published authorship

Recent Guest Discussions

Ashley Thomas - Charles Soule And Javier Pulido's She-hulk Run

Liam Carrigan - Spider-man: Maximum Carnage

Ashley Stockdale - Chip Zdarsky's Spider-man: Life Story

Brad Mengel - The Controversial Doomsday Clock Comic Series

Recent Topics

Superheroes, Comic Books, Film, TV, Adaptations

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Superhero Cinephiles
:

SCP #234 – Watchmen, Chapters 1-2 (2024)

October 18, 2026

Crime author Luke Deckard makes his debut on the show to talk about the two-part animated adaptation of Watchmen! How does it compare to the comic and does it do a better or worse job than Zack Snyder's live-action adaptation? We'll talk about all that and more!Listen to Luke on Cinema Sleuths and check out his novel, No Saints Only Killers! You can also follow him at the following links:TwitterFacebookThreads (Cinema Sleuths)Threads (Luke)Want to tell us what you think? Have any ques...

Not an Ending, But a New Beginning

October 14, 2026

Hey everyone, new episodes are coming as soon as next week. But until then, I wanted to share with you a little bit of my thoughts about how the show will change going forward. I welcome your thoughts about the change in direction, so please feel free to reach out to me via superherocinephiles..com/contact.

SBP Classic – She-Hulk by Soule and Pulido

August 02, 2026

In the last of the SBP Classic episodes, Ashley Thomas joins to discuss Charles Soule and Javier Pulido's She-Hulk run.Next week, we'll begun releasing new episodes of both the Superhero Cinephiles and Superhero Bibliophiles podcast! Thank you for your patience!Want to tell us what you think? Have any questions or comments for Perry about superheroes in media or comics? Leave a voice message to play on the show. You can also apply to be a guest on the show.Facebook | Bluesky | Threads...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Superhero Cinephiles
:

Hard N.O.C. Life · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

What Are You Watching? with Chris Mancini · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

This Week In Nerd History · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

It's Good, Except It Sucks · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Comic Book Rundown · Very low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Superhero Cinephiles
:

How do I get in touch with Superhero Cinephiles?

Superhero Cinephiles is hosted by Perry Constantine. Its publicly listed email is superherocinephiles@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Superhero Cinephiles?

The publicly listed email for Superhero Cinephiles: superherocinephiles@gmail.com.

How many listeners does Superhero Cinephiles have?

Podseeker estimates Superhero Cinephiles reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Superhero Cinephiles?

Superhero Cinephiles typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Published authors or knowledgeable commentators with substantial familiarity with superhero comics, films, television, or specific major storylines. Common among recent guests: Published authorship. Recent guests include Ashley Thomas, Liam Carrigan, and Ashley Stockdale.

How hard is it to get booked on Superhero Cinephiles?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does Superhero Cinephiles cover?

Recent episodes cover Superheroes, Comic Books, Film, TV, and Adaptations. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

superherocinephiles@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings