Podcast artwork thumbnail for Plant Based Coaches

Plant Based Coaches

Richard Hubbard, Suzanne Foxx

Booking Overview

This is an interview-focused health and nutrition show centered on whole-food, plant-based nutrition, lifestyle medicine, and the science of disease prevention, with recurring guests including physicians, health professionals, authors, and vegan advocates. Credible pitches include plant-based doctors, registered dietitians, diabetes educators, nutrition researchers, authors, and leaders in food or animal-rights advocacy; booking difficulty is medium because guests generally need recognized expertise or meaningful achievements in the field.

Metrics

Episodes: 60

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: < 100

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

rich@healthylivingct.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Richard Hubbard - Plant-based coach who shares practical experience with whole-food, plant-based eating, sustainable weight loss, exercise, and healthy lifestyle change.

Suzanne Foxx - Plant-based coach who discusses whole-food nutrition, exercise, sustainable health habits, and lifestyle approaches to improving health.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Recognized expertise in plant-based nutrition, lifestyle medicine, diabetes care, exercise physiology, food production, vegan advocacy, or related health fields; authorship, clinical practice, advocacy leadership, or relevant professional experience is a strong fit.
Required Achievements:  
Clinical or professional expertise in nutrition, medicine, diabetes care, or exercise, Authorship of a notable health or nutrition book, Leadership or founding role in a plant-based, vegan, or food-related organization, Documentary, media, or advocacy work related to plant-based living or animal rights

Recent Guest Discussions

Peggy Kraus - Plant-based Nutrition And Type 2 Diabetes Remission, Blood Sugar And A1c Improvement, Insulin Resistance, Weight Loss, Exercise, And Sustainable Lifestyle Change.

Bobby Sud - Expanding Veganism Through Empathy, Effective Animal-rights Advocacy, Respectful Communication, And The Future Of The Vegan Movement.

Niki Davis - Whole-food, Plant-based Nutrition, Hypertension, High Cholesterol, Chronic Disease, Food Safety, And Lifestyle Medicine.

Doug Evans - The Nutritional Benefits Of Sprouts, Home Sprouting, Accessible Food Production, Healthy Eating, And The Potential Of Sprouts To Address Food Insecurity.

Recent Topics

Health, Nutrition, Plant Based Nutrition, Lifestyle Medicine, Veganism

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Plant Based Coaches
:

How To Make a HEALTHY Vegan Pumpkin Pie

October 17, 2026

🎃 Pumpkin Pie Made Healthy! A Delicious Plant-Based Holiday Treat with Karina PearseWho says pumpkin pie can't be delicious AND healthy? Just in time for the holiday season, Plant Based Coaches welcomes special guest Karina Pearse, a certified plant-based chef, health and wellness coach, and Network Empowerment Manager at Plant Powered Metro New York (PPMNY), for a special cooking demonstration!In this episode, Karina shows us how to prepare a delicious, wholesome, plant-based pumpkin pie usi...

Dr. Faraz Harsini: Animal Rights, Vegan Activism & Inspiring the Next Generation

September 26, 2026

Plant Based Coaches welcomes Dr. Faraz Harsini for an important conversation about animal rights, vegan activism, factory farming, animal testing, and what each of us can do to help create a more compassionate world.Dr. Harsini shares his experiences visiting college campuses across the United States and speaking with students about animal rights and veganism. He explains why college students can be especially receptive to these conversations: many are at a point in their lives when they are ...

Can a Plant-Based Diet Reverse Type 2 Diabetes? | Peggy Kraus, MA, RCEP, CDCES

September 13, 2026

Can type 2 diabetes be reversed through lifestyle and a plant-based diet? This week on the Plant Based Coaches Podcast, Rich Hubbard and Dr. Suzanne Foxx welcome Peggy Kraus, MA, RCEP, CDCES, a clinical exercise physiologist and Certified Diabetes Care and Education Specialist who has spent nearly three decades helping people improve their health.Peggy shares her experience working with clients with prediabetes and type 2 diabetes and the impressive changes she has witnessed through lifestyle...

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Plant Based Coaches
:

How do I get in touch with Plant Based Coaches?

Plant Based Coaches is hosted by Richard Hubbard and Suzanne Foxx. Its publicly listed email is rich@healthylivingct.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Plant Based Coaches?

The publicly listed email for Plant Based Coaches: rich@healthylivingct.com.

How many listeners does Plant Based Coaches have?

Podseeker estimates Plant Based Coaches reaches fewer than 100 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Plant Based Coaches?

Plant Based Coaches typically books rising experts. Typical guest background: Recognized expertise in plant-based nutrition, lifestyle medicine, diabetes care, exercise physiology, food production, vegan advocacy, or related health fields; authorship, clinical practice, advocacy leadership, or relevant professional experience is a strong fit. Common among recent guests: Clinical or professional expertise in nutrition, medicine, diabetes care, or exercise; Authorship of a notable health or nutrition book; Leadership or founding role in a plant-based, vegan, or food-related organization. Recent guests include Peggy Kraus, Bobby Sud, and Niki Davis.

How hard is it to get booked on Plant Based Coaches?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does Plant Based Coaches cover?

Recent episodes cover Health, Nutrition, Plant Based Nutrition, Lifestyle Medicine, and Veganism. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

rich@healthylivingct.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings