Podcast artwork thumbnail for On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.

On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.

H.B. Charles Jr.

Booking Overview

This is a niche Christian preaching interview show focused on faithful, biblical sermon preparation and pastoral ministry, with occasional interviews featuring pastors, preaching coaches, and authors. Agencies could credibly pitch experienced pastors, homiletics educators, seminary faculty, and authors with practical expertise for ministers; booking difficulty is medium because the show serves a specialized audience and favors established subject-matter credibility over broad celebrity.

Metrics

Episodes: 142

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 10,000 - 100,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 3 subscribers

Instagram: 34.0k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

contact+onpreaching@increasecreative.co

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

H.B. Charles Jr. - Pastor, author, and preaching teacher known for writing and speaking on biblical preaching, sermon preparation, and pastoral ministry.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Experienced pastors, preaching educators or coaches, ministry leaders, seminary faculty, and authors with demonstrated expertise in biblical preaching and pastoral ministry.
Required Achievements:  
Published books for pastors or ministers, Leadership of a church, preaching organization, or ministry education platform, Established experience teaching or training preachers

Recent Guest Discussions

Brad Whitt - Pastoral Leadership, Ministry Journaling, And His Book Five Things For Pastors And Ministers.

David Allen - Practical Preaching Instruction And His Book Preaching Tools.

Recent Topics

Christianity, Preaching, Homiletics, Sermon Preparation, Pastoral Ministry

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.
:

On Preaching with Daven Watkins

September 28, 2026

Welcome to The On Preaching Podcast, the podcast dedicated to helping you preach faithfully, clearly, and better. In this episode, H.B. Charles Jr. interviews Daven Watkins - Pastor of the First Baptist Church of Pelham, Alabama - live at the 2026 Cutting It Straight Conference at the Shiloh Metropolitan Baptist Church in Jacksonville, Florida. For contact, resources, or information, visit hbcharlesjr.com.

On Preaching with Brad Whitt

September 21, 2026

Welcome to The On Preaching Podcast, the podcast dedicated to helping you preach faithfully, clearly, and better. In this episode, H.B. Charles Jr. interviews Brad Whitt, Pastor of the historic Abeliene Baptist Church in Augusta, Georgia, about his ministry journal, pastoral leadership, and new book for pastors and ministers, "Five Things." For contact, resources, or information, visit hbcharlesjr.com.

Random Preaching Advice

September 14, 2026

Welcome to The On Preaching Podcast, the podcast dedicated to helping you preach faithfully, clearly, and better. In this episode, H.B. Charles Jr. offers random preaching advice to help you in your sermon preparation and pulpit ministry. Follow Jesus closely.Don't take shortcuts. Steward time wisely.Privilege the text. Teach sound doctrine.e Illustrate the application. View response carefully. Never stop learning. Preach as worship. Prioritize believing prayer. Focus on Christ. For conta...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.
:

Rainer on Leadership · High booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Crackers and Grape Juice · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Preaching and Preachers · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.
:

How do I get in touch with On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.?

On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr. is hosted by H.B. Charles Jr.. Its publicly listed email is contact+onpreaching@increasecreative.co. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.?

The publicly listed email for On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.: contact+onpreaching@increasecreative.co.

How many listeners does On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr. have?

Podseeker estimates On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr. reaches 10,000 to 100,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.?

On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr. typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Experienced pastors, preaching educators or coaches, ministry leaders, seminary faculty, and authors with demonstrated expertise in biblical preaching and pastoral ministry. Common among recent guests: Published books for pastors or ministers; Leadership of a church, preaching organization, or ministry education platform; Established experience teaching or training preachers. Recent guests include Brad Whitt and David Allen.

How hard is it to get booked on On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr.?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does On Preaching with H.B. Charles Jr. cover?

Recent episodes cover Christianity, Preaching, Homiletics, Sermon Preparation, and Pastoral Ministry. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

contact+onpreaching@increasecreative.co

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings