Podcast artwork thumbnail for In Our Time: Science

In Our Time: Science

Misha Glenny, Melvyn Bragg

Booking Overview

A BBC Radio 4-style science history series that brings in multiple academic experts to unpack landmark ideas and discoveries. For PR, it’s a strong outlet for credible research voices—especially professors and science communicators—who can translate technical topics for a general audience.

Metrics

Episodes: 2

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.6/5.0

Estimated listeners: 10,000 - 100,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: United Kingdom

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

inourtime@bbc.co.uk

podcast.support@bbc.co.uk

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Misha Glenny - BBC broadcaster and writer for In Our Time (BBC Radio 4), known for making complex subjects accessible through expert-led discussion.

Melvyn Bragg - English broadcaster, writer, and host of In Our Time on BBC Radio 4, presenting historical and intellectual topics with expert guests.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

high
Typical Credentials:  
University professors, senior researchers, and Royal Society fellows (often with direct research leadership and/or strong science communication)
Required Achievements:  
published peer-reviewed research, academic leadership roles (professorships/directorships), recognition by major research bodies (e.g., Royal Society fellows), notable science communication via books or public-facing expertise

Recent Guest Discussions

Alan Jamieson - Deep-sea Research Methods And Findings

Jon Copley - Ocean Exploration And Deep-ocean Discovery

Heather Stewart - Deep-sea Science And The Mariana Trench

Jonathan Codd - Comparative Zoology And Respiratory Mechanisms

Emily Rayfield - Vertebrate Evolution And Respiratory Transitions

Recent Topics

Science, Physics, Biology, Evolution, Oceanography

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
In Our Time: Science
:

New Series

October 14, 2026

Misha Glenny introduces the brand new series of In Our Time, which begins with a discussion on Thomas More’s 16th-century ‘bestseller’ Utopia, his vision of a perfect republic. This follows his latest archive selection, from 2012, that explores timekeeping in the ancient world up to the modern digital clock.This podcast collection is now unavailable. To continue listening, search for and follow the main In Our Time podcast on BBC Sounds or wherever you find your BBC podcasts. New episodes arr...

A Message from Misha

October 12, 2026

This podcast collection is now unavailable. To continue listening, search for and follow the main In Our Time podcast on BBC Sounds or wherever you find your podcasts. New episodes arrive weekly.

The Mariana Trench

February 19, 2026

Misha Glenny and guests discuss one of the wonders of the natural world. In 1875 in the western Pacific, the crew of HMS Challenger discovered the Mariana Trench which turned out to be deeper than Everest is high, by two kilometres. Trenches like Mariana form when one tectonic plate slips under another and heads down and there are around fifty of them globally. While at one time some thought it was too dark and deep for life there and others wildly imagined monsters, the truth has turned ou...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
In Our Time: Science
:

The Infinite Monkey Cage · High booking difficulty · 100,000 - 1M listeners

CrowdScience · Medium booking difficulty · 10,000 - 100,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
In Our Time: Science
:

How do I get in touch with In Our Time: Science?

In Our Time: Science is hosted by Misha Glenny and Melvyn Bragg. Its publicly listed emails are inourtime@bbc.co.uk and podcast.support@bbc.co.uk. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for In Our Time: Science?

The publicly listed emails for In Our Time: Science: inourtime@bbc.co.uk and podcast.support@bbc.co.uk.

How many listeners does In Our Time: Science have?

Podseeker estimates In Our Time: Science reaches 10,000 to 100,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for In Our Time: Science?

In Our Time: Science typically books industry leaders. Typical guest background: University professors, senior researchers, and Royal Society fellows (often with direct research leadership and/or strong science communication). Common among recent guests: published peer-reviewed research; academic leadership roles (professorships/directorships); recognition by major research bodies (e.g., Royal Society fellows). Recent guests include Alan Jamieson, Jon Copley, and Heather Stewart.

How hard is it to get booked on In Our Time: Science?

High. It mostly books established leaders in its field.

What topics does In Our Time: Science cover?

Recent episodes cover Science, Physics, Biology, Evolution, and Oceanography. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

inourtime@bbc.co.uk

podcast.support@bbc.co.uk

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings