Podcast artwork thumbnail for Hey Unpopular

Hey Unpopular

Adam Tod Brown, Jeff May

Booking Overview

A comedy commentary show built around defending unpopular opinions, pop-culture subjects, and underreported news, with occasional external guests including comedians, independent podcast hosts, and niche enthusiasts. Agencies could credibly pitch comedians, culture commentators, journalists, sports voices, and knowledgeable experts on unusual news or collecting topics; booking difficulty is low because recent guests are generally accessible professionals rather than major celebrities or nationally prominent experts.

Metrics

Episodes: 203

Frequency: Several times a week

Rating: 4.6/5.0

Estimated listeners: 10,000 - 100,000

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

info@unpops.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Adam Tod Brown - Comedian, writer, and podcaster known for opinionated comedy and participation in the You Don't Even Like Podcasts Network.

Jeff May - Comedian and podcaster who co-hosts opinion-driven comedy programming for the You Don't Even Like Podcasts Network.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Comedians, independent podcast hosts, culture commentators, journalists, sports voices, and knowledgeable enthusiasts or experts with a distinctive perspective on an unusual topic or underreported story.
Required Achievements:  
Hosting or contributing to an independent podcast, Specialized knowledge of a niche hobby, sports subject, or local or underreported issue, Experience providing humorous or strongly opinionated commentary

Recent Guest Discussions

Travis Clark - Collecting As A Hobby, Sports Cards, Comics, Vinyl Records, Collecting Risks, And Scams.

Andy Sell - Collecting As A Hobby, Sports Cards, Comics, Vinyl Records, Collecting Risks, And Scams.

Atif Myers - Collecting As A Hobby, Sports Cards, Comics, Vinyl Records, Collecting Risks, And Scams.

Alex Schmidt - The History Of The Wnba's Chicago Sky Franchise.

John Reimann - Underreported News Including The Gary, Indiana Blackout, A Boyle Heights Warehouse Fire, Police Whistleblowing, Immigration Enforcement, Surveillance Technology, And WNBA Developments.

Recent Topics

Comedy, Pop Culture, Current Events, Sports, Collecting

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Hey Unpopular
:

If You're Listening To This It Means We're Not Dead

October 12, 2026

Adam and Jeff talk about Trump's recent remarks at a Nebraska rally that kinda sorta made it seem like he was cool with the West Coast being struck by a nuclear weapon. Includes drop-ins from Atif Myers, Jenn Scott, Travis Clark, and Keith Carey!Become a supporter of this podcast: https://www.spreaker.com/podcast/hey-unpopular--7047651/support.Follow the You Don't Even Like Podcasts Network on social media!Instagram: http://instagram.com/youdontpodBluesky: https://bsky.app/profile/youdontpod....

Deregulators, Mount Up!

October 05, 2026

Adam hands over the reigns to a slew of guests both familiar and otherwise for an episode about the ripple effects from the Trump administration's historic deregulatory actions in food safety, workplace safety, and all sorts of other highly consequential fields.Reference Links:Best Deregulation Year In Historyhttps://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/2025/12/32750/ December Predictionhttps://www.statnews.com/2025/12/22/american-food-safety-funding-cuts-foodnet/Timeline of Food Safety Ch...

Internet Outrage Report: Cpnverse, Lindsay Clancy On Polymarket, OJ Simpson, and More

September 28, 2026

Adam and guest co-host Ethan Lawrence talk about a highly controversial Converse ad, influencers promoting Lindsay Clancy Polymarket posts, the OJ Simpson conundrum at the Buffalo Bills new stadium, a soccer jersey controversy you will never forget, and so much more!Influencers at the US Openhttps://www.dailymail.com/sport/tennis/article-16102787/How-influencers-killing-US-Open.html?utm_source=perplexity&banner=worldcuphttps://www.dailymail.com/sport/tennis/article-16096949/Umpire-tells-U...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Hey Unpopular
:

Funny You Ask with Ike Barinholtz · High booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Disgraceful with Grace O'Malley · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Friends Like Us · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

NOBODY LIKES ONIONS · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

High Society Radio · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Hey Unpopular
:

How do I get in touch with Hey Unpopular?

Hey Unpopular is hosted by Adam Tod Brown and Jeff May. Its publicly listed email is info@unpops.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Hey Unpopular?

The publicly listed email for Hey Unpopular: info@unpops.com.

How many listeners does Hey Unpopular have?

Podseeker estimates Hey Unpopular reaches 10,000 to 100,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Hey Unpopular?

Hey Unpopular typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Comedians, independent podcast hosts, culture commentators, journalists, sports voices, and knowledgeable enthusiasts or experts with a distinctive perspective on an unusual topic or underreported story. Common among recent guests: Hosting or contributing to an independent podcast; Specialized knowledge of a niche hobby, sports subject, or local or underreported issue; Experience providing humorous or strongly opinionated commentary. Recent guests include Travis Clark, Andy Sell, and Atif Myers.

How hard is it to get booked on Hey Unpopular?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does Hey Unpopular cover?

Recent episodes cover Comedy, Pop Culture, Current Events, Sports, and Collecting. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

info@unpops.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings