Podcast artwork thumbnail for Forged in America

Forged in America

Ravin Gandhi, Al Goldstein

Booking Overview

An interview-focused show about entrepreneurship, investing, leadership, public policy, and the institutions shaping the United States, featuring accomplished founders, investors, policy experts, and healthcare innovators. Credible pitches include CEOs, entrepreneurs with meaningful exits or capital raised, prominent investors, authors, economists, immigration and government-policy specialists, and physician-innovators; booking difficulty is medium because guests are highly accomplished but generally accessible industry leaders rather than major celebrities.

Metrics

Episodes: 60

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.5/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

ravgandhi@aol.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Ravin Gandhi - Entrepreneur, investor, and founder of GMM Nonstick Coatings who has built and exited businesses and invested in successful startups.

Al Goldstein - Entrepreneur and investor associated with Avant, Stoic Lane, and Pangea who has founded, built, and exited multiple businesses and invested in startups.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Founders and CEOs with substantial company-building or exit experience, investors with a distinctive market perspective, recognized policy specialists and authors, and physician-entrepreneurs developing significant healthcare technologies.
Required Achievements:  
Founded, scaled, or exited a significant company, Raised substantial venture or institutional capital, Built a recognized investment firm or track record, Authored books or contributed prominently to public policy research, Held senior government, nonprofit, or executive leadership roles

Recent Guest Discussions

Tom Hayes - Distressed-value Investing, Market Valuations, Artificial Intelligence, International Equities, Berkshire Hathaway, Options, And Independent Investment Thinking.

Tom Gimbel - Workforce Trends, Gen Z, Recruiting, Parenting, Entitlement, Artificial Intelligence, Socialism, Immigration, Political Polarization, And Economic Policy.

Stuart Anderson - Legal Immigration, Border Security, H-1b Visas, Immigrant Entrepreneurship, Innovation, Assimilation, Immigration And Crime, And Practical Policy Reform.

JJ Desai - Focused Ultrasound, Brain Cancer, Parkinson's Disease, Alzheimer's Disease, Addiction, Psychedelics, Neuroplasticity, Longevity, And The Future Of Medicine.

Recent Topics

Entrepreneurship, Investing, Business, Public Policy, Leadership

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Forged in America
:

E60: a16z's Alex Rampell: Why the Best Founders Are Sociopaths

October 14, 2026

Alex Rampell: AI, Billion-Dollar Founders, and the Future of American CapitalismWhat happens when artificial intelligence can outperform the smartest people in the room? And why does America keep producing the world's most valuable companies while other countries struggle to replicate Silicon Valley?This week on Forged in America, Ravin Gandhi and Al Goldstein sit down with Alex Rampell, serial entrepreneur, co-founder of Affirm, and general partner at Andreessen Horowitz (a16z), one of t...

E59: I Worked Inside DOGE...Here's What Really Happened.

October 09, 2026

What really happened inside Elon Musk's Department of Government Efficiency (DOGE)? And did its effort to overhaul Washington actually work?This week on Forged in America, Ravin Gandhi and Al Goldstein sit down with Tyler Hassen, former Acting Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget at the U.S. Department of the Interior and author of Inside DOGE: The Real Story from a Senior Insider.After building and leading businesses in the private sector, Tyler entered Washington in 2025 an...

E58: Fintech Unicorn Dave: From $4B to $60M—and Back

October 06, 2026

Jason Wilk has lived through one of the wildest round trips in public-market history.He co-founded Dave to take on the big banks and give everyday Americans a better alternative to overdraft fees and traditional short-term credit. The company went public at roughly a $4 billion valuation—then saw its market cap collapse by about 98%, at one point falling below $60 million.Jason didn't quit.He kept his team together, rebuilt the business around profitability, used AI to dramatically improv...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Forged in America
:

let's go there · High booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Becker Business · High booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Sorta Bossy · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

The Fempreneur Podcast: Business + Marketing F*ck-Ups from FempreneurLand · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

UNSTOPPABLE PODCAST - Harry Sardinas · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Forged in America
:

How do I get in touch with Forged in America?

Forged in America is hosted by Ravin Gandhi and Al Goldstein. Its publicly listed email is ravgandhi@aol.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Forged in America?

The publicly listed email for Forged in America: ravgandhi@aol.com.

How many listeners does Forged in America have?

Podseeker estimates Forged in America reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Forged in America?

Forged in America typically books industry leaders. Typical guest background: Founders and CEOs with substantial company-building or exit experience, investors with a distinctive market perspective, recognized policy specialists and authors, and physician-entrepreneurs developing significant healthcare technologies. Common among recent guests: Founded, scaled, or exited a significant company; Raised substantial venture or institutional capital; Built a recognized investment firm or track record. Recent guests include Tom Hayes, Tom Gimbel, and Stuart Anderson.

How hard is it to get booked on Forged in America?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does Forged in America cover?

Recent episodes cover Entrepreneurship, Investing, Business, Public Policy, and Leadership. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

ravgandhi@aol.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings