Podcast artwork thumbnail for Authors of History Podcast

Authors of History Podcast

Ian Pegg

Booking Overview

An interview-led history and publishing show featuring authors of history books, with guests discussing their research, writing process, subject matter, and forthcoming work. Agencies could pitch published historians, history writers, and historical novelists with a relevant book or well-defined area of expertise; booking difficulty is likely low because the guest pool ranges from independent and regional authors to prominent academics and bestselling writers.

Metrics

Episodes: 28

Frequency: Irregular

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Listener location: United Kingdom

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

ian.pegg31@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Ian Pegg - Host of a show featuring interviews with authors of history books.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Published authors of history books, historians, academics, journalists, or historical novelists with relevant subject expertise and a book or writing project to discuss.
Required Achievements:  
Published a relevant history book or historical novel, Demonstrated expertise in a historical subject, May have academic, journalistic, broadcasting, or literary recognition

Recent Guest Discussions

Neil Anderson - His Books And Research On Sheffield's Nightlife, Music Scene, And Wartime History, Including The Sheffield Blitz.

Antonia Senior - Her Nonfiction Book On The Cambridge Five, Historical Fiction, And Her Work As An Author And Critic.

Giles Milton - His Historical Writing And Latest Book About Endurance And Exploration In The High Arctic.

Helen McCarthy - Her Books And Research On Modern British History, Working Motherhood, And British Society.

Helen Castor - Her Historical Biographies And Research On Medieval And Early Modern Britain, Including Powerful Women And Political History.

Recent Topics

History, History Books, British History, Historical Biography, Historical Fiction

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Authors of History Podcast
:

Authors of History with Sam Wetherell

October 19, 2026

On this episode of the Authors of History Podcast, I’m joined by historian and author Sam Wetherell.Sam is a historian of Britain and the world based at the University of York, where he teaches and writes about modern British history. His work explores cultural and urban history, race and the environment – and how the places we build shape the lives we lead.He is the author of two books. His first, Foundations: How the Built Environment Made Twentieth-Century Britain, was published by Princet...

Authors of History with Neil Anderson

October 12, 2026

If you like this podcast please support it development by buying me a coffee buymeacoffee.com/authorsofhistorypodOn this episode of the Authors of History Podcast I talk to Sheffield historian, author and journalist Neil Anderson.Neil has written over 30 books, which spans numerous cultural and historical books focusing heavily on Sheffield's nightlife, music scene, and wartime history. Notable Books written by Neil include the "Dirty Stop Out's Guide" Series: Includes cultu...

Authors of History with Antonia Senior

October 05, 2026

Please support the development of the podcast by buying me a coffee buymeacoffee.com/authorsofhistorypodIn this episode of the Authors of History Podcast, I’m joined by acclaimed writer, critic and journalist Antonia Senior.Her first work of non-fiction, Stalin’s Apostles: The Cambridge Five and the Making of the Soviet Empire, has been praised by Kirkus as “outstanding” and “a darkly fascinating account of an infamous spy ring”.For the past 14 years, Antonia has been The Times’ historical fi...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Authors of History Podcast
:

The Deerfield Public Library Podcast · High booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Authors of History Podcast
:

How do I get in touch with Authors of History Podcast?

Authors of History Podcast is hosted by Ian Pegg. Its publicly listed email is ian.pegg31@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Authors of History Podcast?

The publicly listed email for Authors of History Podcast: ian.pegg31@gmail.com.

How many listeners does Authors of History Podcast have?

Podseeker estimates Authors of History Podcast reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Authors of History Podcast?

Authors of History Podcast typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Published authors of history books, historians, academics, journalists, or historical novelists with relevant subject expertise and a book or writing project to discuss. Common among recent guests: Published a relevant history book or historical novel; Demonstrated expertise in a historical subject; May have academic, journalistic, broadcasting, or literary recognition. Recent guests include Neil Anderson, Antonia Senior, and Giles Milton.

How hard is it to get booked on Authors of History Podcast?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does Authors of History Podcast cover?

Recent episodes cover History, History Books, British History, Historical Biography, and Historical Fiction. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

ian.pegg31@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings