Podcast artwork thumbnail for The Smarter Artist Show

The Smarter Artist Show

Sean Platt, Johnny B. Truant, David W. Wright

Booking Overview

A creator-focused roundtable on writing, publishing, and the craft and commerce of developing stories for books and screen, with occasional interviews of experienced industry professionals. PR agencies could pitch established authors, screenwriters, literary representatives, and producers with practical expertise; booking difficulty is medium, as the show’s guest slots appear selective and subject-specific rather than frequent.

Metrics

Episodes: 1000

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.4/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

storymerchants@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Sean Platt - Author and co-founder of Sterling & Stone, focused on fiction, publishing, and the business of creative work.

Johnny B. Truant - Author and co-founder of Sterling & Stone, with a focus on writing and independent publishing.

David W. Wright - Author and co-founder of Sterling & Stone, focused on fiction and creative work.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Established professionals with substantial hands-on experience in writing, representation, production, or the business of storytelling.
Required Achievements:  
Extensive professional experience in the screen or publishing industries

Recent Guest Discussions

Spencer Robinson - Crafting A Sellable Television Pilot And What Networks, Streamers, And Buyers Look For.

Recent Topics

Art, Writing, Self Publishing, Screenwriting, TV

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
The Smarter Artist Show
:

Reader comments and questions (The Smarter Artist Show-38 )

October 16, 2026

In this episode, Dave digs into the YouTube comments and listener emails. The guys tackle everything from direct-to-reader store migrations and messy Amazon backlists to controversial AI thumbnails. Plus, a deep dive into world-building advice for aspiring writers, looking at cause, effect, and internal consistency. TIMESTAMPS 00:01 – Intro
 03:44 – Something Cool:
  Dave: Introducing his son to favorite horror films and the breakout star-making turn in Obsession (Indy Navaret). 
 Johnny: Fin...

Smarter Artist Show: 37 -- Selling Direct to Readers

October 08, 2026

Are you struggling to sell books at the big online stores? Perhaps it's time to start selling directly to your readers.  Sean Platt and Johnny B. Truant talk about their experiences doing just that—the pros and the cons. They compare the tradeoffs between Amazon, KU, and direct stores, then discuss what it takes to build a storefront that feels more like a living catalog than a marketplace listing. Sean Platt shares why he is shifting toward direct sales, including better economics, stronger ...

The Smarter Artist Show-36 Mastering TV pilots with Spencer Robinson

October 02, 2026

Writing a great television pilot is one of the most powerful ways to break into the industry and launch a sustainable, multi-season storytelling career. In this episode of The Smarter Artist Show, we sat down with veteran manager Spencer Robinson of Artwork Entertainment to discuss the nuts and bolts of crafting a sellable TV pilot. Robinson, who has represented writers, actors, and producers for over 20 years, shared invaluable wisdom on what makes a GREAT TV pilot and what networks, streame...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
The Smarter Artist Show
:

Beyond The Plot Podcast · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
The Smarter Artist Show
:

How do I get in touch with The Smarter Artist Show?

The Smarter Artist Show is hosted by Sean Platt and Johnny B. Truant. Its publicly listed email is storymerchants@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for The Smarter Artist Show?

The publicly listed email for The Smarter Artist Show: storymerchants@gmail.com.

How many listeners does The Smarter Artist Show have?

Podseeker estimates The Smarter Artist Show reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for The Smarter Artist Show?

The Smarter Artist Show typically books industry leaders. Typical guest background: Established professionals with substantial hands-on experience in writing, representation, production, or the business of storytelling. Common among recent guests: Extensive professional experience in the screen or publishing industries. Recent guests include Spencer Robinson.

How hard is it to get booked on The Smarter Artist Show?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does The Smarter Artist Show cover?

Recent episodes cover Art, Writing, Self Publishing, Screenwriting, and TV. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

storymerchants@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings