Podcast artwork thumbnail for The SEND Network Podcast

The SEND Network Podcast

Georgie Green

Booking Overview

An expert-led interview show focused on special educational needs and disabilities, featuring practitioners, legal specialists, therapists, educators, advocates, and people with relevant lived experience. Credible pitches include SEND lawyers, speech and language specialists, occupational therapists, inclusive-education experts, neurodivergent advocates, and authors or public figures with substantive personal experience; booking difficulty is likely low because the show regularly features accessible professional experts rather than highly prominent celebrities.

Metrics

Episodes: 70

Frequency: Irregular

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Listener location: United Kingdom

Instagram: 1.6k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

mark.gentile@markallengroup.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Georgie Green - Podcast host and interviewer covering special educational needs and disabilities, education, and practitioner-focused support.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Professional expertise in SEND, education, law, speech and language, occupational therapy, child development, or related support services, often combined with direct experience supporting children and young people. Relevant lived experience and a credible public or professional perspective are also suitable.
Required Achievements:  
Founding or leading a specialist SEND organisation, Advanced clinical or therapeutic practice, Professional qualifications and hands-on experience in education or child support, Published writing or public communication about neurodivergence and parenting, Experience as a professional athlete or education practitioner

Recent Guest Discussions

Emma Tennant - SEND, School Attendance, Attendance Fines, Parental Responsibility, Section 19 Alternative Provision, Ehcps, PACE Interviews, Tribunals, Masking, Burnout, And Support For Children Unable To Attend Mainstream School.

Kate Freeman - Identifying Hidden Speech And Language Needs, Screening, Early Intervention, Transitions, Classroom Communication, Asking For Help, Home Support, And Balancing Screen Use With Face-to-face Interaction.

Dr Tej Samani - Sport, Movement, Coaching, Learning, Resilience, Healthy Competition, Academic Difficulties, And Supporting Children And Young People With Send.

Katie Mulgrew - Autism, ADHD, Diagnosis, Masking, Emotional Regulation, School Attendance, Representation, And The Role Of Television, Comedy, Music, And The Arts In Supporting Neurodivergent Young People.

Dionne Nmai - Sensory Processing, Sensory Inclusion, Classroom Adaptations, Movement Breaks, Sensory-friendly Learning Spaces, Independence, And Support For Children With Complex Needs.

Recent Topics

Education, Special Educational Needs, Inclusive Education, Autism, Sensory Processing

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
The SEND Network Podcast
:

Courtney Pemble | Fix the System, Not the Student: A 16-Year-Old's Fight for Change

October 19, 2026

At just 16 years old, Courtney Pemble is challenging the education system and giving a voice to young people who feel unheard. Recorded live at Tes SEND, Courtney joins host Georgie Green on the SEND Network Podcast to share her personal experiences of growing up with undiagnosed autism and ADHD, struggling with emotionally based school avoidance (EBSA), and ultimately leaving mainstream education after her needs went unmet. Despite missing out on her GCSEs, Courtney has gone on to launch her...

Emma Tennant | When a Child Can’t Attend School: SEND, Attendance & the Law In this episode of The SEND Network Podcast, G

September 24, 2026

What happens when a child or young person simply cannot attend school, and absence starts to become a legal issue? In this episode of The SEND Network Podcast, Georgie Green is joined by Emma Tennant, founder of The SEND Law Company, to explore the complex relationship between SEND, school attendance, parental responsibility and the law. Drawing on her experience as both a SEND parent and a legally trained professional specialising in attendance law, Emma discusses what can happen when a chil...

Kate Freeman: Spotting Hidden Speech & Language Needs

September 11, 2026

How can teachers and practitioners identify speech, language and communication needs that aren’t immediately obvious? In this episode of the SEND Network Podcast, Georgie Green is joined by Kate Freeman from Speech & Language Link to explore how schools and early years settings can recognise communication difficulties, support children through transitions and create classrooms where asking for help feels safe. Kate discusses why difficulties with understanding can often be harder to...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
The SEND Network Podcast
:

The SENDcast · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Non Linear Learning - Rethinking Education for Neurodivergent Learners · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
The SEND Network Podcast
:

How do I get in touch with The SEND Network Podcast?

The SEND Network Podcast is hosted by Georgie Green. Its publicly listed email is mark.gentile@markallengroup.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for The SEND Network Podcast?

The publicly listed email for The SEND Network Podcast: mark.gentile@markallengroup.com.

How many listeners does The SEND Network Podcast have?

Podseeker estimates The SEND Network Podcast reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for The SEND Network Podcast?

The SEND Network Podcast typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Professional expertise in SEND, education, law, speech and language, occupational therapy, child development, or related support services, often combined with direct experience supporting children and young people. Relevant lived experience and a credible public or professional perspective are also suitable. Common among recent guests: Founding or leading a specialist SEND organisation; Advanced clinical or therapeutic practice; Professional qualifications and hands-on experience in education or child support. Recent guests include Emma Tennant, Kate Freeman, and Dr Tej Samani.

How hard is it to get booked on The SEND Network Podcast?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does The SEND Network Podcast cover?

Recent episodes cover Education, Special Educational Needs, Inclusive Education, Autism, and Sensory Processing. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

mark.gentile@markallengroup.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings