Podcast artwork thumbnail for The GunsOnPegs Podcast

The GunsOnPegs Podcast

Booking Overview

An interview-led fieldsports podcast focused on game shooting, conservation, land management and shooting culture, typically featuring one external specialist or senior figure from the UK shooting and countryside sector per episode. Credible pitches include shooting-sports leaders, estate owners, conservation specialists, responsible-game-management experts and executives from heritage sporting or firearms businesses; booking difficulty is medium because guests are prominent within a focused industry but generally accessible compared with major national media figures.

Metrics

Episodes: 166

Frequency: Several times a week

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 1,000 - 10,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: United Kingdom

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

pod@gunsonpegs.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Senior leadership, ownership or established specialist expertise in game shooting, conservation, rural estates, land management, sporting firearms or related countryside industries.
Required Achievements:  
Leading a recognised shooting, conservation or countryside organisation, Owning or managing a prominent rural estate or sporting operation, Directing an established heritage firearms or sporting brand, Practical expertise in shooting safety, game management or country-sports culture

Recent Guest Discussions

D'Arcy Wyvill - Heritage And Tradition In Shooting, Sustainable Shooting, Game Management And The Role Of Estates And Places In The Countryside.

D'Arcy Wyvill - Shooting Safety, Driven-game Practices, Low Birds, Loaders And His Experience Of Being Shot On A Grouse Moor.

Ian Bell - Defra's Call For Evidence On Game Shooting And Its Implications For The Shooting Community.

Marc Newton - The Revival Of The Rigby Gunmaking Brand, Rifle-making, Sporting Heritage And Dangerous-game Shooting.

Marc Newton - Shooting Etiquette, Hosting, Drinks, Game Cooking And Introducing Newcomers To Country Sports.

Recent Topics

Sports, Shooting Sports, Game Shooting, Conservation, Land Management

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
The GunsOnPegs Podcast
:

How does a Michelin starred chef cook game?

October 20, 2026

George and Chris return to Kitchen W8 in Kensington for the second part of their conversation with Michelin-starred chef Mark Kempson, this time to discover what makes wild ingredients so special and appealing for chefs, why more professional chefs aren't cooking game, and whether our traditional approach to cooking game birds is due for a rethink. From his early days at The Square, preparing grouse for the table on the Glorious Twelfth, to nearly seventeen years championing seasonal Britis...

Does pheasant actually taste good?

October 13, 2026

George and Chris visit Kitchen W8 in Kensington to record with Executive Chef Mark Kempson, winner of Game Chef of the Year in 2024 and 2025. Oh, and the restaurant has a Michelin star too. Mark serves up a mini game feast before helping to tackle listener questions on taking extra birds home, tips for shoot staff who aren't keepers, whether pheasant actually tastes good, and why shooting’s benefits reach far beyond the day in the field.

Is now the best time to buy a vintage gun?

October 06, 2026

Diggory Hadoke returns for a dive into vintage guns: how an air rifle, an eccentric primary school teacher and a childhood spent taking old farm guns apart led to a life as a gun dealer, writer, archivist and vintage gun expert. We ask what makes a gun “vintage” rather than simply old, and whether the best sporting guns were effectively perfected before the Second World War. The conversation then turns to steel, bismuth, proof marks and whether vintage guns are still worth owning in the non-...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
The GunsOnPegs Podcast
:

The Orvis Hunting and Shooting Podcast · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
The GunsOnPegs Podcast
:

How do I get in touch with The GunsOnPegs Podcast?

Its publicly listed email is pod@gunsonpegs.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for The GunsOnPegs Podcast?

The publicly listed email for The GunsOnPegs Podcast: pod@gunsonpegs.com.

How many listeners does The GunsOnPegs Podcast have?

Podseeker estimates The GunsOnPegs Podcast reaches 1,000 to 10,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for The GunsOnPegs Podcast?

The GunsOnPegs Podcast typically books industry leaders. Typical guest background: Senior leadership, ownership or established specialist expertise in game shooting, conservation, rural estates, land management, sporting firearms or related countryside industries. Common among recent guests: Leading a recognised shooting, conservation or countryside organisation; Owning or managing a prominent rural estate or sporting operation; Directing an established heritage firearms or sporting brand. Recent guests include D'Arcy Wyvill, D'Arcy Wyvill, and Ian Bell.

How hard is it to get booked on The GunsOnPegs Podcast?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does The GunsOnPegs Podcast cover?

Recent episodes cover Sports, Shooting Sports, Game Shooting, Conservation, and Land Management. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

pod@gunsonpegs.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings