Podcast artwork thumbnail for The Cult Section

The Cult Section

Seth Chatfield, Seth Blake

Booking Overview

A film-focused group discussion show examines cult and classic films, with external guests who are often friends of the hosts or knowledgeable film enthusiasts. Film critics, genre-film specialists, film-club organizers, and other informed film fans are credible pitches; booking is likely low difficulty.

Metrics

Episodes: 40

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: < 100

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

swchatfield@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Seth Chatfield - Co-host of a film-focused show examining cult and classic films.

Seth Blake - Co-host of a film-focused show examining cult and classic films.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Knowledgeable film enthusiasts, film-club organizers, or people able to offer informed commentary on the featured films.
Required Achievements:  

Recent Guest Discussions

Ben Davis - Nobuhiko Obayashi's House (1977) And Steve Miner's House (1985).

Ben Davis - Nobuhiko Obayashi's House (1977).

Chris Wood - Stephen Frears' High Fidelity (2000), Including Its Themes Of Romance And Masculinity.

Zach Allen - Jim Wynorski's Chopping Mall (1986), Including Its Satirical Science-fiction And Horror Elements.

Ben Tracy - The Coen Brothers' The Hudsucker Proxy (1994).

Recent Topics

Film, Cult Film, Horror Film, Science Fiction, Film Criticism

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
The Cult Section
:

The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941)

October 19, 2026

This week, join the Seths as they make a hasty deal with Old Scratch resulting in a long and diffcult conversation with the Hobb's End bank tellers about the current exchange rate for hell-tainted hessian gold and a fight in the parking lot with undead historical figures in the damned (but not doomed) pursuit of a proper analysis of William Dieterle's 1941 New Hampshire-core morality tale "The Devil and Daniel Webster," starring Walter Huston, Edward Arnold, James Craig, Anne Shirley, Jane Da...

House (1985): Deadly Dwelling Double Feature Part 2

October 12, 2026

This week, it's a lot like last week on the 'cast, only - DIFFERENT HOUSE! Listen in as the Seths and re-returning guest Ben Davis wrap up the Deadly Dwelling Double Feature by staring deep into the medicine cabinet of trauma and opening a spooky closet at just the right moment to properly take in Steve Miner's 1985 horror/comedy/traumarama festival of TV stars, "House," starring William Katt, George Wendt, Richard Moll and Kay Lenz. Will they have to bury a strange creature in the back yard,...

House (1977): Deadly Dwelling Double Feature Part 1

October 05, 2026

This week, the Seths and returning guest Ben Davis ring in the cast's first spooky season with part one of our Deadly Dwelling Double Feature - two films called "House" back to back! It's like the real estate app "plan your weekend" of your worst nightmares! The first listing is an historic fixer-upper with great bones, nestled in the rolling hills of the beautiful Japanese countryside: Nobuhiko Obayashi's masterpiece "House" (1977), starring Kimiko ikegami, Kumiko Oba, Miki Jinbo, Ai Matsuba...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
The Cult Section
:

At The Devils Ball · Low booking difficulty · < 100 listeners

The Uncut Network · Low booking difficulty · < 100 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
The Cult Section
:

How do I get in touch with The Cult Section?

The Cult Section is hosted by Seth Chatfield and Seth Blake. Its publicly listed email is swchatfield@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for The Cult Section?

The publicly listed email for The Cult Section: swchatfield@gmail.com.

How many listeners does The Cult Section have?

Podseeker estimates The Cult Section reaches fewer than 100 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for The Cult Section?

The Cult Section typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Knowledgeable film enthusiasts, film-club organizers, or people able to offer informed commentary on the featured films. Recent guests include Ben Davis, Ben Davis, and Chris Wood.

How hard is it to get booked on The Cult Section?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does The Cult Section cover?

Recent episodes cover Film, Cult Film, Horror Film, Science Fiction, and Film Criticism. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

swchatfield@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings