Podcast artwork thumbnail for The Art of Positioning

The Art of Positioning

Beatrice Gutknecht

Booking Overview

Interview-led business strategy show focused on brand positioning, business scaling, operations, and leadership, typically featuring one or two external practitioners with direct experience in repositioning companies, managing growth, or solving organizational challenges. Credible pitches include founders, agency leaders, brand strategists, attorneys, franchise and operations experts, and workplace or leadership consultants with practical case studies; booking difficulty is medium.

Metrics

Episodes: 64

Frequency: Every two weeks

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 676 subscribers

Instagram: 351 followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

beatrice@badasserybyb.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Beatrice Gutknecht - Brand positioning consultant and founder of Badassery by B, focused on helping businesses evolve their positioning and operations without unnecessary rebrands.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Established practitioners with hands-on experience in brand strategy, business repositioning, agency growth, partnerships, franchising, operations, leadership, or organizational design. Strong candidates typically bring a substantial business track record, specialized expertise, published work, awards, or specific case studies demonstrating measurable results.
Required Achievements:  
Founded or led a growing business, agency, or professional practice, Delivered measurable improvements in growth, pricing, profitability, operations, or brand positioning, Held senior roles with established companies or portfolios, Published books or other recognized professional work, Earned awards or built recognized expertise in a specialized field

Recent Guest Discussions

Mateusz Owsiany - Evolving Established Brands, Reaching New Audiences, Gradual Brand Evolution, Founder-led Businesses, Sub-brands, And Implementing Strategic Change.

Michael Knig - Evolving Established Brands, Reaching New Audiences, Gradual Brand Evolution, Founder-led Businesses, Sub-brands, And Implementing Strategic Change.

Ivan Vickers - Partnership Alignment, Co-founder Relationships, Collaboration Risks, Roles, Decision-making, And Protecting A Brand In Partnerships.

Sherrie L. Prince - Partnership Agreements, Business Collaboration Risks, Brand Protection, Decision Rights, And Resolving Strained Partnerships.

Christine Slocumb - Agency Specialization, Pricing, Hiring, Margins, Founder Bottlenecks, Marketing Performance, And Preparing A Service Business For Sale.

Recent Topics

Business, Entrepreneurship, Brand Positioning, Scaling, Leadership

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
The Art of Positioning
:

Burn It All

September 29, 2026

Not the business. The bullshit around it.This is the final episode of The Art of Positioning.And no, this is not a neat little farewell episode where everyone pretends they had the plan all along.Beatrice sits down with Elijah Drown, the person who helped turn a random conversation into this podcast, has been behind the scenes since day one, and has never been afraid to call her out when she is talking nonsense.They talk about why The Art of Branding became The Art of Positioning. What change...

Your Customers Grew Up. Did Your Brand? | Michael König & Owi (Mateusz Owsiany)

September 15, 2026

Your business has been around long enough to earn trust.But the audience that got you here is changing. And the next one may not care about the things that made you successful in the first place.So what do you do? Keep playing it safe until relevance quietly erodes? Or panic, rip up the brand, and leave loyal customers wondering who the hell you have become?This week, Beatrice is joined by Michael König — who has led design and product inside heritage brands including Bang & Olufsen and R...

Wrecked on a Handshake | Sherrie L Prince & Ivan Vickers

September 01, 2026

You shake hands. You're excited. You've both got ideas, big plans, and every reason to think it'll work.Then one person starts doing more than the other.Someone stops saying what they actually think.Decisions get made without a proper conversation.And before anyone calls it a problem, the business is already pulling apart.Scherrie L. Prince is a trial attorney. Her own first business ended on a handshake with nothing written down, and her partner signed his share over to his wife,...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
The Art of Positioning
:

The Shrimp Tank Podcast - The Best Entrepreneur Podcast In The Country · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
The Art of Positioning
:

How do I get in touch with The Art of Positioning?

The Art of Positioning is hosted by Beatrice Gutknecht. Its publicly listed email is beatrice@badasserybyb.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for The Art of Positioning?

The publicly listed email for The Art of Positioning: beatrice@badasserybyb.com.

How many listeners does The Art of Positioning have?

Podseeker estimates The Art of Positioning reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for The Art of Positioning?

The Art of Positioning typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Established practitioners with hands-on experience in brand strategy, business repositioning, agency growth, partnerships, franchising, operations, leadership, or organizational design. Strong candidates typically bring a substantial business track record, specialized expertise, published work, awards, or specific case studies demonstrating measurable results. Common among recent guests: Founded or led a growing business, agency, or professional practice; Delivered measurable improvements in growth, pricing, profitability, operations, or brand positioning; Held senior roles with established companies or portfolios. Recent guests include Mateusz Owsiany, Michael Knig, and Ivan Vickers.

How hard is it to get booked on The Art of Positioning?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does The Art of Positioning cover?

Recent episodes cover Business, Entrepreneurship, Brand Positioning, Scaling, and Leadership. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

beatrice@badasserybyb.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings