Podcast artwork thumbnail for Stepping into [ed]Leadership

Stepping into [ed]Leadership

Rachel McCall, Toni Maddock

Booking Overview

This is an educational leadership interview show focused on leadership journeys, middle leadership, school culture, teacher development, and the future of education, typically featuring principals, school leaders, and specialist education practitioners. Credible pitches include senior school leaders, education leadership experts, and authors or consultants focused on teacher wellbeing and professional development; booking difficulty is medium because guests generally need substantial leadership responsibility or recognized subject expertise.

Metrics

Episodes: 41

Frequency: Every two weeks

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Gender skew: Neutral

Listener location: Australia

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

janine@coachingfocus.com.au

steppingintoedleadership@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Rachel McCall - Co-host focused on the motivations, experiences, and practices shaping educational leadership.

Toni Maddock - Co-host focused on educational leadership journeys, middle leadership, and the development of future school leaders.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Senior school principals, headmasters, directors of professional practice, education leadership specialists, and recognized authors or experts in teacher wellbeing and development.
Required Achievements:  
Leadership of a school or education organization, Responsibility for professional learning, teacher development, or school-wide strategy, Published books or recognized expertise in education and wellbeing, Substantial experience developing current or future school leaders

Recent Guest Discussions

Dr Shyam Barr - Learning-first Leadership, Self-regulation, Learning Strategies, Artificial Intelligence, Cognitive Offloading, And Intentional Leadership Practice.

David Roberts - School Leadership, Culture, Change Management, Governance, Strategic Leadership, Decision-making, Mentoring, And Belonging.

Amy Green - Teacher Wellbeing, Workplace Systems, Sustainable Workloads, Growth Fatigue, Leadership Boundaries, And Meaningful Work.

Mark Staker - Principalship, School Culture, Teacher Development, Professional Learning, Leadership Pipelines, Communication, And Sustainable Leadership.

Amanda Katagiri - Teacher Development, Professional Learning, Coaching, Difficult Conversations, Mentoring, Pedagogy, Artificial Intelligence In Education, And Systems Thinking.

Recent Topics

Educational Leadership, School Leadership, Teacher Development, Teacher Wellbeing, Education

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Stepping into [ed]Leadership
:

Learn first, lead second - Dr Shyam Barr - Stepping into [ed]Leadership

August 30, 2026

Learn first, lead second - Dr. Shyam Barr TEDx talk: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n2wseEW5QKc Dr Shyam Barr joins us on the podcast to explore the principle of learning first and leading second. Reflecting on advice he received early in his career, Shyam considers how a focus on the learning process shaped his work and why educators, who are rarely formally trained as leaders, need to be intentional about the role they play in every leadership moment. We discuss self-regulation as an essen...

On the Gate - David Roberts - Stepping into [ed]Leadership

August 16, 2026

On the Gate In this episode, we sit down with David Roberts, Headmaster of Prince Alfred College in South Australia, to explore what it means to keep saying yes to opportunities while still learning and reflecting on your conduct as a leader. We unpack the visibility that comes with leadership, the reality that your actions and words are always being noticed, and the challenge of making decisions under pressure. We discuss why, if you are not consciously working on culture, it is probably mov...

Setting People Up For Success - Amy Green - Stepping into [ed]Leadership

August 02, 2026

Amy Green - Setting People Up For Success In this episode, we explore teacher wellbeing with educator and wellbeing expert Amy Green, focusing on how schools can truly set people up for success. We discuss why wellbeing is not something to achieve or “tick off,” and the importance of moving beyond surface level self care. Amy challenges the tendency to treat wellbeing as a one-size-fits-all concept, instead highlighting the role of purpose, clarity, and meaningful work in supporting both staf...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Stepping into [ed]Leadership
:

Catholic Teachers' Lounge Podcast · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Under the Hat Podcast · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Small Fires · Medium booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Stepping into [ed]Leadership
:

How do I get in touch with Stepping into [ed]Leadership?

Stepping into [ed]Leadership is hosted by Rachel McCall and Toni Maddock. Its publicly listed emails are janine@coachingfocus.com.au and steppingintoedleadership@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Stepping into [ed]Leadership?

The publicly listed emails for Stepping into [ed]Leadership: janine@coachingfocus.com.au and steppingintoedleadership@gmail.com.

How many listeners does Stepping into [ed]Leadership have?

Podseeker estimates Stepping into [ed]Leadership reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Stepping into [ed]Leadership?

Stepping into [ed]Leadership typically books industry leaders. Typical guest background: Senior school principals, headmasters, directors of professional practice, education leadership specialists, and recognized authors or experts in teacher wellbeing and development. Common among recent guests: Leadership of a school or education organization; Responsibility for professional learning, teacher development, or school-wide strategy; Published books or recognized expertise in education and wellbeing. Recent guests include Dr Shyam Barr, David Roberts, and Amy Green.

How hard is it to get booked on Stepping into [ed]Leadership?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does Stepping into [ed]Leadership cover?

Recent episodes cover Educational Leadership, School Leadership, Teacher Development, Teacher Wellbeing, and Education. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

janine@coachingfocus.com.au

steppingintoedleadership@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings