Podcast artwork thumbnail for School Rules Podcast

School Rules Podcast

Dr. Jerry R. Burkett

Booking Overview

An education leadership podcast focused on K-12 administration, education policy, school culture, higher education, and educational technology, combining solo lectures with occasional interviews featuring education practitioners, technology founders, and academic authors. Credible pitches include school leaders, education innovators, literacy or learning-technology founders, and authors with practical expertise in educational leadership or doctoral education; booking difficulty is likely low.

Metrics

Episodes: 62

Frequency: Irregular

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: < 100

Gender skew: Neutral

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 2.1k subscribers

Instagram: 30.0k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

drjerryburkett@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Dr. Jerry R. Burkett - Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership at Texas Woman's University, focused on school leadership, education policy, and leadership preparation.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Education practitioners, school or higher-education leaders, education-technology founders, and authors or consultants with practical expertise in educational leadership, literacy, doctoral education, or education policy.
Required Achievements:  
Founded or leads an education-focused organization, Published a relevant book, Developed practical tools or programs for educators or students

Recent Guest Discussions

Dr. Cody Arvidson - Doctoral Student Success, AI Ethics, Literature Reviews, Research Integrity, Post-secondary Education, And Academic Career Development.

David Chalk - Ai-powered Reading Support, Literacy Intervention, Neurodivergent Learners, Illiteracy, And Student Confidence.

Recent Topics

Education, Educational Leadership, School Leadership, Education Policy, School Culture

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
School Rules Podcast
:

Student-Led Prevention: Rethinking Youth Substance Use with NSPN | School Rules Podcast

October 16, 2026

In this episode of the School Rules Podcast, Dr. Jerry Burkett sits down with Isabella Choi (Founder & President) and Camille Song from the National Substance Prevention Network (NSPN).For years, school leaders have relied on top-down assemblies, scare tactics, and zero-tolerance removals to combat substance use—methods that rarely shift student culture. NSPN is pioneering a different approach: an evidence-based, student-led network that trains youth to lead honest, research-backed conver...

James Talarico’s 3-Step Education Reform Plan | CNN Town Hall Breakdown | School Rules Podcast

October 15, 2026

In this quick reaction episode of the School Rules Podcast, Dr. Jerry Burkett analyzes Texas Representative James Talarico’s education reform comments at last night’s CNN Town Hall.Episode Highlights:Fully Funding the Department of Education: Why federal Title I and IDEA dollars matter for local districts.Universal Pre-K: The long-term instructional return on early childhood investments.Teacher Pay Expansion: Addressing the educator retention crisis with real policy solutions.Dr. Burkett prov...

School Rules Podcast: Surviving the October Low, AI w/ Paul McKee & Financial Literacy w/ Greg Junge

October 07, 2026

Welcome back to the School Rules Podcast with Dr. Jerry Burkett! In this high-yield episode, we cut through educational noise and policy confusion to bring you actionable tools for school leadership, instructional technology, and financial literacy.The Leadership Lens (Before School): Navigating the October Low & DAEP RisksDr. Burkett addresses the seasonal strain of late September and October as classroom honeymoon phases fade and behavior referrals surge. We examine the legislative push...

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
School Rules Podcast
:

How do I get in touch with School Rules Podcast?

School Rules Podcast is hosted by Dr. Jerry R. Burkett. Its publicly listed email is drjerryburkett@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for School Rules Podcast?

The publicly listed email for School Rules Podcast: drjerryburkett@gmail.com.

How many listeners does School Rules Podcast have?

Podseeker estimates School Rules Podcast reaches fewer than 100 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for School Rules Podcast?

School Rules Podcast typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Education practitioners, school or higher-education leaders, education-technology founders, and authors or consultants with practical expertise in educational leadership, literacy, doctoral education, or education policy. Common among recent guests: Founded or leads an education-focused organization; Published a relevant book; Developed practical tools or programs for educators or students. Recent guests include Dr. Cody Arvidson and David Chalk.

How hard is it to get booked on School Rules Podcast?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does School Rules Podcast cover?

Recent episodes cover Education, Educational Leadership, School Leadership, Education Policy, and School Culture. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

drjerryburkett@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings