Podcast artwork thumbnail for Religion on the Mind

Religion on the Mind

Dan Koch

Booking Overview

Interview podcast focused on the intersection of psychology, religion, and spirituality, typically featuring writers, psychologists, coaches, journalists, theologians, and other subject-matter experts. Credible pitches include qualified therapists, psychologists, religious scholars, authors, journalists, coaches, and experts on faith deconstruction or spiritual abuse; booking difficulty is medium because the show favors specialized expertise but regularly features accessible professionals rather than only major public figures.

Metrics

Episodes: 445

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.7/5.0

Estimated listeners: 10,000 - 100,000

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 623 subscribers

Instagram: 6.2k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

dan@religiononthemind.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Dan Koch - Writer and podcast host covering psychology, religion, spirituality, and faith deconstruction.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Relevant professional or scholarly expertise in psychology, therapy, coaching, religion, spirituality, theology, journalism, writing, or faith deconstruction, supported by substantial practical experience or published work.
Required Achievements:  
Published writing or journalism, Professional practice or recognized subject-matter expertise, Leadership of a relevant organization, publication, or platform

Recent Guest Discussions

Brad Johnson - Christian Music, Leaving Church Employment, Terror Management Theory, Coaching Versus Therapy, And Coaching Accountability.

Kristen Tideman - Therapy Versus Coaching, Licensure, Regulation, Scope Of Practice, Actionable Plans, Existential Psychology, Religious Landscape Expertise, Trauma, And Self-diagnosis.

Josh Gilbert - Therapy Versus Coaching, Licensure, Regulation, Scope Of Practice, Actionable Plans, Existential Psychology, Religious Landscape Expertise, Trauma, And Self-diagnosis.

Tyler Huckabee - Adolescent Development, Youth Groups As A Third Space, Summer-camp Autonomy, Martyrdom Culture, Doubt, Faith Deconstruction, And Belief.

Tripp Fuller - Cognitive-existential Therapy, Self-deception, Ultimate Concern, ADHD And Embodiment, College Counseling, Young Adults, And Christianity.

Recent Topics

Religion, Psychology, Spirituality, Christianity, Faith Deconstruction

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Religion on the Mind
:

GGCH: Where Have All the Dinner Parties Gone? (#419)

October 12, 2026

Guests: Tony Jones, Josh Gilbert (Generation Gap Culture Hour Live from Theology Beer Camp) Topics: Death of the dinner party (6:50) Male friendship (20:20) Social anxiety and modeling (27:10) Patron-only (from 34:15): Codependency in marriage (37:00) Location sharing (56:10) Becoming our fathers (1:06:50) Intensive parenting (1:09:50) ___________________________________________ Follow Dan on IG: ⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠www.instagram.com/dancoke/⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠ Or Twitter: ...

Once Evangelical, Always Evangelical? (ROTM After Hours) (#419)

October 05, 2026

Returning guest: Lindsay Strannigan (Purity Culture Regrets, Martyrdom Expectations) Stranniganandsons.com/about Topics: Raised female in evangelicalism (6:13) Biola and Christian music (14:18) Total commitment mindset (24:06) Patron-only: Finding an Episcopal church (38:26) 75% on fire (1:00:48) Epistemic humility (1:15:05) Minimal political engagement (1:24:25) __________________________________________ Follow Dan on IG: ⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠www.instagram.com/d...

Holy Misfits with John Van Deusen (#418)

September 28, 2026

Returning Guest: John Van Deusen (Bandcamp) Listen to this episode's playlist Topics: Genre-bending worship music (3:36) Holy misfits (13:15) Alternative Christian music scene (22:34) Big tent vs. niche art (31:27) Performative politics (43:40) Zooming out and small lives (56:28) Afterlife and nonexistence (1:14:05) Previous Episode's with John Van Duesen: "Chrisitan Music": John Van Duesen (#94) Emergency Pod: Processing the Capitol Insurrection with John...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Religion on the Mind
:

The Spiritual Life with Fr. James Martin, S.J. · High booking difficulty · 10,000 - 100,000 listeners

Where Do We Go From Here? · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Gravity Commons Podcast · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Soul Search · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

How God Works: The Science Behind Spirituality · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Religion on the Mind
:

How do I get in touch with Religion on the Mind?

Religion on the Mind is hosted by Dan Koch. Its publicly listed email is dan@religiononthemind.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Religion on the Mind?

The publicly listed email for Religion on the Mind: dan@religiononthemind.com.

How many listeners does Religion on the Mind have?

Podseeker estimates Religion on the Mind reaches 10,000 to 100,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Religion on the Mind?

Religion on the Mind typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Relevant professional or scholarly expertise in psychology, therapy, coaching, religion, spirituality, theology, journalism, writing, or faith deconstruction, supported by substantial practical experience or published work. Common among recent guests: Published writing or journalism; Professional practice or recognized subject-matter expertise; Leadership of a relevant organization, publication, or platform. Recent guests include Brad Johnson, Kristen Tideman, and Josh Gilbert.

How hard is it to get booked on Religion on the Mind?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does Religion on the Mind cover?

Recent episodes cover Religion, Psychology, Spirituality, Christianity, and Faith Deconstruction. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

dan@religiononthemind.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings