Podcast artwork thumbnail for My Favourite Elliott Smith Song

My Favourite Elliott Smith Song

Rob Comba, Elizabeth Withstandley

Booking Overview

This is a music interview podcast focused on Elliott Smith, typically featuring musicians, performers, and authors who are notable fans of Smith or have a direct connection to his music. Credible pitches would include indie musicians, singer-songwriters, tribute performers, music biographers, and other Elliott Smith specialists; booking difficulty is medium because guests need a strong subject connection, though the show regularly features accessible independent artists.

Metrics

Episodes: 107

Frequency: Every two weeks

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 1,000 - 10,000

Listener location: USA

Instagram: 1.3k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

info@myfavouriteelliottsmithsong.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Rob Comba - Co-host and producer of My Favourite Elliott Smith Song.

Elizabeth Withstandley - Co-host and producer of My Favourite Elliott Smith Song.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Musicians, singer-songwriters, tribute performers, authors, and biographers with a strong connection to Elliott Smith, his discography, or the broader indie music community.
Required Achievements:  
Released albums or established music careers, Performed Elliott Smith songs in tribute settings, Published books or biographies about Elliott Smith

Recent Guest Discussions

Jamie Fisher - Elliott Smith's Life, Music, And Legacy, Along With Fisher's Biography Of Smith.

Naima Bock - Elliott Smith's Influence, The Either/or Album, And Bock's Favourite Smith Song, “miss Misery.”

Kevin Devine - Elliott Smith Songs Covered At A Tribute Show, Including “division Day,” “clementine,” And “king's Crossing.”

mehro - Elliott Smith's Music And A Tribute Performance At New Monkey Studio's All My Rowdy Friends Event.

Sara Lov - Elliott Smith's Music And A Tribute Performance At New Monkey Studio's All My Rowdy Friends Event.

Recent Topics

Music, Singer Songwriters, Elliott Smith, Indie Rock, Songwriting

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
My Favourite Elliott Smith Song
:

S7 Ep13: Jamie Fisher

September 02, 2026

Our guest for this bonus episode is the author Jamie Fisher. Jamie recently published an excellent new biography of Elliott Smith, Nobody Broke Your Heart. It is a comprehensive look at Elliott's life, his music and the legacy he leaves behind. It's currently out in the US, with publication in the UK set for September (and stay tuned for further updates for other markets). This interview is accompanied by some recent Elliott Smith covers we love. We play two from our recent Elliott Smith trib...

S7 Ep12: Naima Bock - Miss Misery

April 29, 2026

Joining us for the final episode of the season is Naima Bock. Naima is a London-based musician who started her career in the band Goat Girl. Since leaving them, she has pursued a successful solo career, releasing two studio albums - Giant Palm, which came out in 2022 and Below a Massive Dark Land, which came out in 2024.  Naima describes Elliott Smith's Either/Or album as foundational for her, so it was great to have the chance to chat. Thanks for all the support this season! If you'd like to...

S7 Ep11: Kevin Devine

April 15, 2026

Today, we're bringing you the second part of our special recorded at New Monkey Studio's All My Rowdy Friends tribute show (held in August 2024).  Last time round, we had Sara Lov and Mehro on the show. For this one, we're joined by musician Kevin Devine. Kevin was our guest way back in episode 8 of season one, where he selected the Biggest Lie as his favourite song pick. In this interview, he reflects on some of the songs he covered at the tribute show, including Division Day, Clementine and...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
My Favourite Elliott Smith Song
:

LSQ · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Dan Cable Presents · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
My Favourite Elliott Smith Song
:

How do I get in touch with My Favourite Elliott Smith Song?

My Favourite Elliott Smith Song is hosted by Rob Comba and Elizabeth Withstandley. Its publicly listed email is info@myfavouriteelliottsmithsong.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for My Favourite Elliott Smith Song?

The publicly listed email for My Favourite Elliott Smith Song: info@myfavouriteelliottsmithsong.com.

How many listeners does My Favourite Elliott Smith Song have?

Podseeker estimates My Favourite Elliott Smith Song reaches 1,000 to 10,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for My Favourite Elliott Smith Song?

My Favourite Elliott Smith Song typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Musicians, singer-songwriters, tribute performers, authors, and biographers with a strong connection to Elliott Smith, his discography, or the broader indie music community. Common among recent guests: Released albums or established music careers; Performed Elliott Smith songs in tribute settings; Published books or biographies about Elliott Smith. Recent guests include Jamie Fisher, Naima Bock, and Kevin Devine.

How hard is it to get booked on My Favourite Elliott Smith Song?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does My Favourite Elliott Smith Song cover?

Recent episodes cover Music, Singer Songwriters, Elliott Smith, Indie Rock, and Songwriting. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

info@myfavouriteelliottsmithsong.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings