Podcast artwork thumbnail for Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford

Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford

Matt Hannaford

Booking Overview

A primarily solo-expert baseball business and player-development show with occasional external interviews featuring communication coaches, players, scouts, and other baseball insiders. Credible pitches include baseball executives, scouts, coaches, agents, player-development specialists, and performance or communication experts with practical expertise; booking difficulty is low.

Metrics

Episodes: 124

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: 1,000 - 10,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 269.0k subscribers

Instagram: 725.0k followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

mfhannaford@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Matt Hannaford - Major League Baseball agent with approximately 25 years of experience in player representation, contract negotiations, arbitration, free agency, and baseball career development.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Practical expertise in baseball scouting, player development, recruiting, contracts, representation, coaching, performance, or communication, supported by relevant professional experience.
Required Achievements:  
Professional experience in baseball organizations, player representation, coaching, scouting, or athlete development, Demonstrated work with athletes, coaches, executives, or sports organizations, Relevant expertise in baseball careers, recruiting, performance, or communication

Recent Guest Discussions

David Norrie - Athlete Communication, Player Interviews, Scouting Evaluations, Confidence, Listening, Self-awareness, And Preparing Young Baseball Players For Conversations With Coaches And Scouts.

Recent Topics

Sports, Baseball, Travel Baseball, Player Development, Baseball Recruiting

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford
:

Is Your Son Burned Out on Baseball—or Does He Need a Break?

October 16, 2026

Your son used to live and breathe baseball. Now he seems exhausted, disconnected, or less excited about playing. Does he need a break, or is he losing his love for the game? In this episode, Matt answers a question from a baseball dad facing that exact situation and explains why the answer starts with understanding the player—not simply pushing forward with the plan. He discusses physical readiness, what meaningful commitment actually looks like, and why families need to make sure their baseb...

What Year-Round Throwing Is Doing to Your Son's Arm (MLB Agent)

October 07, 2026

Your son's travel program has him throwing basically year-round, and every headline about a teenager needing Tommy John surgery makes you flinch. An MLB agent explains how much throwing is too much and how to push back without being "that parent." What you'll learn Why arm surgery at 13 or 14 is not a reset button, what doctors actually tell those families The 21-day post-season shutdown rule and the micro-tears it protects (This is not medical advice) The questions to ask your coach ab...

Why the Coach's Kid Plays Over Yours (An MLB Agent Explains)

September 30, 2026

You are paying real money for travel ball, the coach's son gets the prime spot, and you are left wondering if the whole thing is rigged. Before you pull your son off the team, an MLB agent breaks down how to tell favoritism from a development gap.   What you'll learn How to tell real favoritism from a coach's son who simply does the little things well The one question to ask the coach about your son instead of "why isn't he playing" Why treating travel baseball as a tool changes what yo...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford
:

The Top Step with Ryan Rowland-Smith · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Driveline Academy Youth Baseball Podcast · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

MLB Pipeline · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Seattle Mariners Podcast · High booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

The Call Up | An MLB Prospect Podcast · Medium booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford
:

How do I get in touch with Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford?

Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford is hosted by Matt Hannaford. Its publicly listed email is mfhannaford@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford?

The publicly listed email for Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford: mfhannaford@gmail.com.

How many listeners does Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford have?

Podseeker estimates Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford reaches 1,000 to 10,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford?

Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Practical expertise in baseball scouting, player development, recruiting, contracts, representation, coaching, performance, or communication, supported by relevant professional experience. Common among recent guests: Professional experience in baseball organizations, player representation, coaching, scouting, or athlete development; Demonstrated work with athletes, coaches, executives, or sports organizations; Relevant expertise in baseball careers, recruiting, performance, or communication. Recent guests include David Norrie.

How hard is it to get booked on Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does Most Valuable Agent with Matt Hannaford cover?

Recent episodes cover Sports, Baseball, Travel Baseball, Player Development, and Baseball Recruiting. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

mfhannaford@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings