Podcast artwork thumbnail for Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith

Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith

Margaret Cabourn-Smith

Booking Overview

An interview-led comedy and relationships show focused on crushes, unrequited love, and embarrassing romantic stories, typically featuring candid conversations with comedians and comic performers. Suitable pitches include stand-up comedians, comedy writers, actors, authors, and other entertaining public figures with distinctive personal stories about romance; booking difficulty is likely low, particularly for emerging or mid-level comedy talent.

Metrics

Episodes: 123

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.9/5.0

Estimated listeners: 1,000 - 10,000

Listener location: United Kingdom

Instagram: 492 followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

rss+5074207-d31f5941e6e0a885209be6706c33bd618cbdd349@audioboom.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Margaret Cabourn-Smith - British comedian, actor, writer, and podcaster known for her work in comedy and performance.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Comedians, comic performers, actors, writers, authors, or other entertaining public figures with engaging personal experiences of crushes, dating, or unrequited love.
Required Achievements:  
Stand-up comedy and live performance, Edinburgh Fringe appearances, Television or streaming comedy work, Published books

Recent Guest Discussions

Joanna Neary - Unrequited Love And Memorable Crushes.

Kyla Cobbler - Crushes, Dating, Romance, And Humorous Personal Experiences.

Bilal Zafar - Crushes, Dating, Herd Mentality, And Romantic Self-presentation.

Hannah Platt - Queer Attraction, Crushes, And Dating Preferences.

Andrew White - Unrequited Love, Dating, And Extravagant Attempts To Impress A Crush.

Recent Topics

Relationships, Romance, Unrequited Love, Dating, Comedy

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith
:

120. Mathew Baynton

October 16, 2026

Hola! We presentemente a new episode of Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith; the podcast where funny people discuss unrequited love.   Today I talk to the diamond that is MATHEW BAYNTON, one of the comedy dream team Them There, who are behind the phenomenal Ghosts – and their actual movie is in cinemas from Friday 23rd October 2026. I have booked my tickets already. Ghosts: The Possession of Button House – The Trailer This is a brilliant chat if I say so myself - we get right to th...

119. Sammy Dobson

October 02, 2026

Happy new podcast! It's another episode of Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith; the podcast where funny people spill all their stuff about unrequited love.    Today's episode is with the utterly hilarious actor and stand-up SAMMY DOBSON. I loved Sammy's attitude of playing Fantasy Men in the same way other people play Fantasy Football. This chat was a right old meeting of minds and I felt fired up listening back - funny and fun and only really a tiny bit mad. Reminded me why I ...

118. Joanna Neary

September 18, 2026

Happy New Term! Pour yourself a cup of conkers and get your ears round a new episode of Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith; the podcast where funny people spill all their stuff about unrequited love.    In this ep I talk to the fabulously funny, uniquely bohemian dreamboat comic JOANNA NEARY who you can currently see on the iPlayer in How Are You? It's Alan (Partridge). She's an absolute character comedy legend and if she tours near you: GO.   Do please email us on&nbs...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith
:

The Buck Up with Kate Langbroek and Nath Valvo · Low booking difficulty · 10,000 - 100,000 listeners

Tea Time with Gabby Lamb and Harper-Rose Drummond · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Talkin’ Schmitt · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

We Should Date · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Trash Tuesday w/ Esther Povitsky & Khalyla Kuhn · Medium booking difficulty · 10,000 - 100,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith
:

How do I get in touch with Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith?

Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith is hosted by Margaret Cabourn-Smith. Its publicly listed email is rss+5074207-d31f5941e6e0a885209be6706c33bd618cbdd349@audioboom.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith?

The publicly listed email for Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith: rss+5074207-d31f5941e6e0a885209be6706c33bd618cbdd349@audioboom.com.

How many listeners does Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith have?

Podseeker estimates Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith reaches 1,000 to 10,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith?

Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith typically books rising experts. Typical guest background: Comedians, comic performers, actors, writers, authors, or other entertaining public figures with engaging personal experiences of crushes, dating, or unrequited love. Common among recent guests: Stand-up comedy and live performance; Edinburgh Fringe appearances; Television or streaming comedy work. Recent guests include Joanna Neary, Kyla Cobbler, and Bilal Zafar.

How hard is it to get booked on Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does Crushed by Margaret Cabourn-Smith cover?

Recent episodes cover Relationships, Romance, Unrequited Love, Dating, and Comedy. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

rss+5074207-d31f5941e6e0a885209be6706c33bd618cbdd349@audioboom.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings