Podcast artwork thumbnail for Classic Horrors Club

Classic Horrors Club

Jeff Owens, Richard Chamberlain

Booking Overview

A monthly film discussion show focused on classic, monster, and horror films, with recurring external guests who are genre-film podcasters, bloggers, and event or project contributors. Agencies could credibly pitch horror-film commentators, genre publication creators, podcast hosts, and specialists involved in classic or drive-in cinema; booking difficulty is low because the show regularly features accessible niche professionals rather than major celebrities.

Metrics

Episodes: 115

Frequency: Monthly

Rating: 4.7/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: USA

YouTube: 3.5k subscribers

Instagram: 424 followers

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

classichorrors.club@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Jeff Owens - Host associated with ClassicHorrors.club and co-host of a monthly program examining classic and horror films.

Richard Chamberlain - Co-host known as the Monster Movie Kid, focusing on classic monster and horror films.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Practical expertise in classic, monster, or horror films, typically demonstrated through genre podcasting, film blogging, specialist websites, creative projects, or horror-related events.
Required Achievements:  
Contributing to genre-film podcasts or networks, Publishing specialist horror or genre-film writing, Developing horror-related creative projects, Participating in classic-film or horror events

Recent Guest Discussions

Chris Franklin - The Devil's Bride And Pretty Poison, Classic Horror, And Genre Film.

Bill Mize - Alice, Sweet Alice And 1970s Drive-in Horror Films.

Jonathan Angarola - Revenge From Planet Ape And Classic Monster Films.

Recent Topics

Film, Horror Film, Classic Horror, Monster Films, Drive In Films

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
Classic Horrors Club
:

EP 120 -White After Labor Day?!?

October 19, 2026

No matter how good a movie you may think it is, recommending it is always a risk. Luckily, I know my podcasting partner pretty well and he agreed with me about what may be the perfect Halloween ghost story: Lady in White (1988.) Enjoy this spoiler-free review and watch for a follow-up episode in a couple weeks where we dive even deeper into it, no holds barred...

EP 119-Wash Your Claws!

September 14, 2026

What is folk horror? Richard and Jeff try to explain; however, this month's movie does a good job all its own: The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) from Tigon British Film Productions. Yeah, Tigon, about which co-founder Tony Tenser once said, "Tigon wasn’t trying to compete, it just wanted to make movies on the cheap so they would be profitable.” If that's true, then The Blood on Satan's Claw was a happy accident!

EP 118-The Devil's Poison

August 17, 2026

Believe it or not, summer nears its end and it's our final trip to the drive-in for 2026. Our headliner is The Devil's Bride (1968) aka The Devil Rides Out. But we didn't pair it with the logical choice from the three movies playing at the Sheridan Drive-In (Brides of Dracula.) Instead, we took the road less traveled with Pretty Poison (1968.) We get Christopher Lee in one and Anthony Perkins in the other! Better yet, we get Chris Franklin from the Fire & Water Podcast Network and the upcomi...

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
Classic Horrors Club
:

How do I get in touch with Classic Horrors Club?

Classic Horrors Club is hosted by Jeff Owens and Richard Chamberlain. Its publicly listed email is classichorrors.club@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for Classic Horrors Club?

The publicly listed email for Classic Horrors Club: classichorrors.club@gmail.com.

How many listeners does Classic Horrors Club have?

Podseeker estimates Classic Horrors Club reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for Classic Horrors Club?

Classic Horrors Club typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Practical expertise in classic, monster, or horror films, typically demonstrated through genre podcasting, film blogging, specialist websites, creative projects, or horror-related events. Common among recent guests: Contributing to genre-film podcasts or networks; Publishing specialist horror or genre-film writing; Developing horror-related creative projects. Recent guests include Chris Franklin, Bill Mize, and Jonathan Angarola.

How hard is it to get booked on Classic Horrors Club?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does Classic Horrors Club cover?

Recent episodes cover Film, Horror Film, Classic Horror, Monster Films, and Drive In Films. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

classichorrors.club@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings