Podcast artwork thumbnail for But MOSTLY Disney

But MOSTLY Disney

Booking Overview

This weekly Disney-fandom interview show focuses on Disney parks, history, fan culture, and adjacent themed-entertainment subjects, regularly featuring creators, podcasters, authors, and niche cultural experts. PR agencies could credibly pitch Disney parks commentators, travel and fandom creators, historians, themed-entertainment specialists, authors, and experts in related communities such as tiki culture; booking difficulty appears low because recent guests are primarily accessible professionals and established niche voices rather than major celebrities.

Metrics

Episodes: 78

Frequency: Weekly

Rating: 4.6/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

tater@butmostlydisney.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Established Disney parks or fandom creators, podcasters, authors, historians, and specialists in related themed-entertainment or cultural communities
Required Achievements:  
Hosting or producing an established podcast or online series, Publishing a book or memoir, Demonstrable expertise in Disney parks, D23, themed entertainment, or tiki culture, Contributing to recognized fan or cultural events

Recent Guest Discussions

Bozena Thrower - D23 Attendance, Event Participation, And Advice For Both Experienced And First-time Attendees

Brian Crawford - Disney, D23, And The Disney Creator Community

Jim Hayward - The Mai-kai's History And Restoration, Polynesian Pop, Tiki Culture, And Cocktails

Jeremy Stein - Disney Parks, Main Street Magic, Zero-proof Drinks, Park Food, Attraction Changes, And Sobriety

Zac Brown - Creative Passion Projects, Podcasting, Video Production, Disney Fandom, And The Creator Community

Recent Topics

Disney Parks, Disney History, Disney Fandom, Theme Parks, Tiki Culture

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
But MOSTLY Disney
:

Episode 80 – 20 (Mostly) Disney Questions with Trumpet Squid

October 09, 2026

This week Andrew and I are joined by Chris, better known across the socials as Trumpet Squid, the Maryland-based Disney creator who keeps showing up at the top of my TikTok feed. We get to learn where his handle comes from (spoiler alert - keep an eye on the underwater scene in Mickey & Minnie’s Runaway Railway), shares his Disney origin story, and makes the case for “vibes over rides.”From there the questions fly:Buying into DVC on a first Disney cruise, and a first DVC stay at BoardWalk...

Episode 79 - Author and historian Jim Fanning talks Disney!!!

September 24, 2026

Grab a snack and pull up a chair — Andrew and Tater are going to chat about all things Disney, and this one's extra special: Disney historian and author Jim Fanning will be hopping on the show to talk shop with us and tell us all about his amazing Disney journey!Jim's the author of The Disney Book and Drawing: 100 Years of Disney Wonder, a longtime contributor to D23 and Disney twenty-three magazine, and one of the most knowledgeable Disney history buffs around amd it's going to b...

Episode 78 – The Jungle Cruise with Tim Foster

September 16, 2026

Skipper up! On this episode of But MOSTLY Disney, hosts Tater and Andrew welcome Disney author and Celebrations Disney Magazine editor Tim Foster (author of 50 Years of Walt Disney World Magic) to talk all things Jungle Cruise. Tim joins the show to dig into his new coffee table book celebrating the history, humor, and legacy of one of Disneyland and Walt Disney World's most beloved Adventureland attractions. We trade favorite skipper puns, trace how the ride has evolved across the parks over...

Similar Podcasts

Podcast(s) similar to
But MOSTLY Disney
:

The Swinging Wake Podcast - Haunted Mansion News & Information · Low booking difficulty · 100 - 1,000 listeners

Sisters, Sisters: A Mouselets Podcast · Low booking difficulty · 1,000 - 10,000 listeners

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
But MOSTLY Disney
:

How do I get in touch with But MOSTLY Disney?

Its publicly listed email is tater@butmostlydisney.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for But MOSTLY Disney?

The publicly listed email for But MOSTLY Disney: tater@butmostlydisney.com.

How many listeners does But MOSTLY Disney have?

Podseeker estimates But MOSTLY Disney reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for But MOSTLY Disney?

But MOSTLY Disney typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Established Disney parks or fandom creators, podcasters, authors, historians, and specialists in related themed-entertainment or cultural communities. Common among recent guests: Hosting or producing an established podcast or online series; Publishing a book or memoir; Demonstrable expertise in Disney parks, D23, themed entertainment, or tiki culture. Recent guests include Bozena Thrower, Brian Crawford, and Jim Hayward.

How hard is it to get booked on But MOSTLY Disney?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does But MOSTLY Disney cover?

Recent episodes cover Disney Parks, Disney History, Disney Fandom, Theme Parks, and Tiki Culture. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

tater@butmostlydisney.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings