Podcast artwork thumbnail for AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts

AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts

Booking Overview

This is a niche ham-radio show covering amateur radio, preparedness, software, and tinkering, with external guests who are typically operators, creators, or developers working on radio-related projects. Agencies could pitch experienced amateur-radio operators, communications-tool and software developers, and practical preparedness-communications specialists; booking difficulty is likely low for credible candidates with hands-on expertise or a visible niche project.

Metrics

Episodes: 73

Frequency: Irregular

Rating: 4.7/5.0

Estimated listeners: 100 - 1,000

Gender skew: Male

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

ad6dm@arrl.net

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

low
Typical Credentials:  
Hands-on amateur-radio experience, practical work in communications tools or software, or established niche content and projects related to radio or preparedness.
Required Achievements:  
Developing amateur-radio or emergency-communications tools, Creating practical radio-focused content or projects, Leadership or sustained participation in amateur-radio activities

Recent Guest Discussions

Jim Perry - Amateur-radio Software, RF Exposure Tools, User Interface Design, And Hobby Radio.

Gaston Gonzalez - Leaving An IT Career To Work Full Time On The Tech Prepper, Emcomm Tools, Reticulum, And Analog Tools.

Recent Topics

Technology, Amateur Radio, Emergency Communications, Radio Communications, Preparedness

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts
:

FEPLabs Jeem - We're Killing Ham Radio!

October 12, 2026

Jim Perry, WT1W of FEPLabs Radio, is back on Hamdom Thoughts. He was last here in June 2022, back when he co-hosted Coffee and Ham Radios. We swap Dayton roommate stories, he tells how he went to Extra and where the FEP name came from, and then we get into the wave of new ham software, including his antennacalc RF exposure calculator (which I sent a couple of pull requests to) and my Pat Winlink front end, Phat. Jim also announces on the show that one of his other new desktop apps will be rel...

TTP Unplugs from IT

September 28, 2026

Hamdom Thoughts is back, and the first guest of the revival is a returning fave: KT7RUN Gaston Gonzalez, The Tech Prepper. Gaston first joined the show in January 2021, back when he was KT1RUN and EmComm Tools was still in its very early stages. Last September he left a 23-year career in IT to run The Tech Prepper full time. We catch up on what that change has been like, on Release 7 of EmComm Tools, and on the year he spent going deep on Reticulum. He explains his monthly shortwave show on W...

Hamdom Thoughts is NOT dead!

September 24, 2026

Three years of silence? Just a long intermission. The transmitters are officially fired up, the signal is clear, and AD6DM is back. Hamdom Thoughts is NOT dead! Tune in as we resurrect the podcast and kick off a brand-new chapter of discussion.

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts
:

How do I get in touch with AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts?

Its publicly listed email is ad6dm@arrl.net. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts?

The publicly listed email for AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts: ad6dm@arrl.net.

How many listeners does AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts have?

Podseeker estimates AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts reaches 100 to 1,000 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts?

AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts typically books working professionals with real expertise. Typical guest background: Hands-on amateur-radio experience, practical work in communications tools or software, or established niche content and projects related to radio or preparedness. Common among recent guests: Developing amateur-radio or emergency-communications tools; Creating practical radio-focused content or projects; Leadership or sustained participation in amateur-radio activities. Recent guests include Jim Perry and Gaston Gonzalez.

How hard is it to get booked on AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts?

Low. A guest with relevant expertise and a clear angle for its audience has a realistic chance.

What topics does AD6DM™ Hamdom Thoughts cover?

Recent episodes cover Technology, Amateur Radio, Emergency Communications, Radio Communications, and Preparedness. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

ad6dm@arrl.net

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings