Podcast artwork thumbnail for A Journey with Women Who Boss Up

A Journey with Women Who Boss Up

Marci Taylor

Booking Overview

AJM-style interviews with inspiring women who boss up provide relatable founder/leader stories and compelling human-interest angles for PR. Guests span farming, film, education, and entrepreneurship, offering authentic credentials, local and regional impact, and clear narrative arcs suitable for media pick-ups and thought-leadership placements.

Metrics

Episodes: 66

Frequency: Irregular

Rating: 5.0/5.0

Estimated listeners: < 100

Gender skew: Female

Listener location: USA

Contact Information

Publicly listed emails

womenwhobossup@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Host

Marci Taylor - Radio host with 25 years of experience in radio broadcasting, specializing in one-on-one interviews with inspiring women to empower listeners.

Booking Intelligence

Booking Requirements

medium
Typical Credentials:  
Public figures or recognized professionals with demonstrated impact in their field (founders, creators, leaders, subject-matter experts)
Required Achievements:  
award-winning projects or productions, leadership roles in community or industry, notable community impact or pioneering work, media coverage or public recognition

Recent Guest Discussions

Vanessa Frias - Sustainable Farming, Community Education, Women In Agriculture

Christine Swanson - Film, Storytelling, Black Women In Media, Leadership

Elnora - Career Resilience, Public Service, Leadership, Mentorship

Recent Topics

Women In Business, Founder Stories, Leadership, Entrepreneurship, Education

Episodes

Here's the recent few episodes on
A Journey with Women Who Boss Up
:

Madean ~ Trusting the Process

October 07, 2026

Welcome to “A Journey with Women Who Boss Up,” the podcast where we celebrate women who have faced challenges, taken risks, bet on themselves, and turned their experiences intopurpose and impact.Today, I am incredibly excited to introduce our guest, Madean Gilzene—a woman whose journey is truly a testament to resilience, faith, service, entrepreneurship, and the power of betting on yourself.

Vanessa ~ The Journey

January 06, 2026

Welcome to another inspiring episode of A Journey with Women Who Boss Up! Today, we’re heading out to the beautiful countryside of Cassopolis, Michigan to meet a woman who’s redefining what it means to grow, teach, and lead from the ground up — literally!Our guest, Vanessa Frias, is a proud wife, mother, educator, and first-generation farmer who turned a dream into a thriving reality. As the owner of Willowbrook Farms, Vanessa has built a 35-acre agricultural haven where she raises pasture-ra...

Christine ~ The Filmmaker

December 03, 2025

Today’s guest is a true visionary in the world of film and television—Christine Swanson.Born and raised in Detroit, Christine is an award-winning filmmaker and screenwriter whose storytelling has captivated audiences across major networks and platforms. With an MFA from NYU’s prestigious Tisch School of the Arts and a legacy of work that includes The Clark Sisters: The First Ladies of Gospel, Love Under New Management, and Fannie, Christine’s name is synonymous with excellence, authenticity, ...

Frequently asked questions

Here's some frequently asked questions for
A Journey with Women Who Boss Up
:

How do I get in touch with A Journey with Women Who Boss Up?

A Journey with Women Who Boss Up is hosted by Marci Taylor. Its publicly listed email is womenwhobossup@gmail.com. For guest bookings, the host or producer is usually the best person to reach. Podseeker helps you find direct host and producer contacts and pitch from your own inbox.

What is the email for A Journey with Women Who Boss Up?

The publicly listed email for A Journey with Women Who Boss Up: womenwhobossup@gmail.com.

How many listeners does A Journey with Women Who Boss Up have?

Podseeker estimates A Journey with Women Who Boss Up reaches fewer than 100 listeners per episode. Only the publisher has exact numbers.

Who is an ideal guest for A Journey with Women Who Boss Up?

A Journey with Women Who Boss Up typically books industry leaders. Typical guest background: Public figures or recognized professionals with demonstrated impact in their field (founders, creators, leaders, subject-matter experts). Common among recent guests: award-winning projects or productions; leadership roles in community or industry; notable community impact or pioneering work. Recent guests include Vanessa Frias, Christine Swanson, and Elnora.

How hard is it to get booked on A Journey with Women Who Boss Up?

Medium. Guests usually need solid credentials in the topic and an idea that fits the show.

What topics does A Journey with Women Who Boss Up cover?

Recent episodes cover Women In Business, Founder Stories, Leadership, Entrepreneurship, and Education. Pitch an idea tied to one of these topics and mention a recent episode.

Publicly listed emails

womenwhobossup@gmail.com

Looking for the right person? Join Podseeker to find direct host and producer contacts and manage your podcast outreach.

Get your clients booked on top podcasts

Try us risk free with a FREE 3 days trial.

Start Your Free Trial

Join hundreds of PR teams using Podseeker to pitch and land bookings